Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Yuandao M10 / Vido M10 (ZZ model) Android 4.4.2 KitKat custom rooted firmware (2014/01/17)
Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
31
2014/07/24 - 07:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

No, most likely an other wifi chip. Can you provide a dmesg log?

- Oma -

Avatar
targa
Member
Forum Posts: 14
Member Since:
2014/05/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
32
2014/07/24 - 08:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

RK901, that means my tab doesn´t have Bluetooh which it should have ? Never tried it yet.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
33
2014/07/24 - 15:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

No, it has AP6210 wifi (Broadcom BCM4330 / BCM40183 Based Chipset) (Bluetooth v3.0).

- Oma -

Avatar
Chommy
Italy
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/07/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
34
2014/07/25 - 09:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi Oma, thank for your interest.

Chommy.

VIDO M-10 model AZ.


Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
35
2014/07/27 - 15:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hm, same wifi chip.

You can try this build: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1966

Just change the kernel in folder rockdev/Images: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1926

- Oma -

Avatar
targa
Member
Forum Posts: 14
Member Since:
2014/05/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
36
2014/07/28 - 10:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Thanks,

what's wrong with the embedded kernel ?
How about Battery life ?

How to identidy on which loader gen I am ?

 

/To

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
37
2014/07/28 - 16:57
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Nothing is wrong with the ZZ kernel. The other guy asked for a build for the AZ model. Can't hardly find differences in the build, so my guess is that only the other kernel will do the trick for him.

Stock image of M10 was JB, which comes with gen 1 loader. All KK images comes with gen 2 loader.

- Oma -

Avatar
Bigboss80
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/07/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
38
2014/07/28 - 18:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi, i'm new in the forum and new in chinese tablet world...

I've just bought a Vido M10 AZ, 4.2.2 android version, not rooted or done nothing till now, only changed the launcher with Nova Launcher. I've it from like 5 or 6 days, running good, today, was updating a game (Real Racing 3, 1200mb update), when the tablet freezed: i tried so to reboot it, it shut down and never reboot...

Now, don't know what to do... Hard Reset?, Recovery? i've tried also some power+volume combination but nothing worked yet...

Sorry for my bad english, i wish you can understand good what i'm saying... :-)

 

EDIT: just tried to connect t pc, via USB, it's reconized by USB plug, but PC can't find USB drivers to get it work. It still won't to wake up from death state... :-(

Please, HELP ME!!! Cry

Avatar
targa
Member
Forum Posts: 14
Member Since:
2014/05/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
39
2014/07/28 - 19:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@Oma, sorry, obvious from the file name which I didnt notice.

 

The loader needs only manual interaction if I want to change back to 4.2, right?

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
40
2014/07/28 - 19:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print

When you try to flash back to JB you will brick your tab. So read carefully what to do to change the loader first.

- Oma -

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
41
2014/07/28 - 19:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Bigboss80 said
Vido M10 AZ ... today, was updating a game (Real Racing 3, 1200mb update), when the tablet freezed: i tried so to reboot it, it shut down and never reboot...

You may corrupted the system. In this case you need to re-flash the firmware.

JB firmware for the AZ model is here: http://pan.baidu.com/s/1mgHnydU

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

Bigboss80
Avatar
Bigboss80
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/07/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
42
2014/07/28 - 20:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thx a lot OMA, how to install it?

Connect to usb and what to do? Autoinstall? Sorry, i'm not so good with this things... :-)

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1382
43
2014/07/28 - 20:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Download and unzip the pack. It includes a flashtool. Stuff is in chinese, try to read it with a translator. Ask again if you need further help.

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

Bigboss80
Avatar
Bigboss80
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/07/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
44
2014/07/28 - 20:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Dowloading the Chinese thing. It took me sometimes to understand how... rofl!

Next i'll try as u explained.

Thanks a lot Oma, now i only dream that it work.... ;-)

Avatar
Chommy
Italy
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/07/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
45
2014/07/28 - 21:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Oma, I've alredy installed original 4.4.2 firmware, made the root and installed the cwm. Can I jump the first three steps? Thanks.

Chommy.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
88 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (71), Phone (17)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

wfuuopy

victor16

Georg Byron

huaminglee

pawel_m93

demoer

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix