Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[REQUEST] New PIPO P9 4G
Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
16
2016/12/07 - 10:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Some [probably random and irrelevant] additional info:

I've ran some commands with adb shell. This is the output:

 

root@rk3288:/ # ps |grep ril
ps |grep ril

1|root@rk3288:/ # getprop |grep init.svc.ril
getprop |grep init.svc.ril
[init.svc.ril-daemon]: [restarting]

root@rk3288:/ # getprop |grep rild.lib
getprop |grep rild.lib
[rild.libargs]: [-d /dev/ttyUSB1]
[rild.libpath]: [/system/lib/libril-rk29-dataonly.so]
[rild.libpath1]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-mt6229.so]
[rild.libpath10]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-sew290.so]
[rild.libpath11]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-u5501.so]
[rild.libpath12]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-u7501.so]
[rild.libpath13]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-aw706.so]
[rild.libpath14]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-a85xx.so]
[rild.libpath15]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-e1230s.so]
[rild.libpath2]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-mu509.so]
[rild.libpath4]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-mw100.so]
[rild.libpath6]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-sc6610.so]
[rild.libpath7]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-m51.so]
[rild.libpath8]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-mt6250.so]
[rild.libpath9]: [/system/lib/libreference-ril-c66a.so]

root@rk3288:/ # rild -l /system/lib/libril-rk29-dataonly.so -- -d /dev/ttyUSB1
system/lib/libril-rk29-dataonly.so -- -d /dev/ttyUSB1 <
CANNOT LINK EXECUTABLE: cannot locate symbol "RIL_register_socket" referenced by "rild"...
page record for 0xb6f7008c was not found (block_size=64)

1|root@rk3288:/ # rild
rild
CANNOT LINK EXECUTABLE: cannot locate symbol "RIL_register_socket" referenced by "rild"...
page record for 0xb6eb508c was not found (block_size=64)

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2016/12/07 - 10:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

rild service is defined in init.rc as:

 

service ril-daemon /system/bin/rild

    class main

    socket rild stream 660 root radio

    socket sap_uim_socket1 stream 660 bluetooth bluetooth

    socket rild-debug stream 660 radio system

    user root

    group radio cache inet misc audio log qcom_diag

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1383
Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
2016/12/07 - 19:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

That did the trick Oma (at least partially)!

SIM is detected.

PIN is requested.

Baseband and IMEI are shown.

 

Now :

No data traffic.  I've done ifconfig and there is no interface for wwan (only lo and wlan)

There are only options for 2G and 3G. No 4G available.

 

If you have time to continue with this I would be grateful.!


Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
20
2016/12/07 - 21:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

BTW, phone calls work.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1383
21
2016/12/08 - 20:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Can I have the logs, pls?

And screenshots of settings/about tablet and settings/cellular network settings?

- Oma -

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
22
2016/12/08 - 20:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Sure.

Aditionally after some usage time there is a huge performance degradation.

I've also experienced unexpected reboots while the tablet is not used.  Then it tries to boot but gets stuck in the 4 round colorful thingies. Those move really slowly and I have to hard reset it to make it boot.

 

Do you need any other log apart from the dmesg and logcat?

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
23
2016/12/09 - 11:01
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello.

Doing this right now:

1. Boot to TWRP and wipe data, factory reset and advanced format (everything).

2. Boot to bootloader.

3. Lower format.

4. Flash "CrewRKTablets_RK32_Pipo_P9_CM13_6.0.1_v1.5.3" with resource.img and kernel.img from "RK32_sekernel_310_p9_4g_317_pipo"

5. Boot to TWRP.

6. Apply:

8. Wipe cache/dalvik

9. Reboot system

 

I get:

- PiPO boot logo (not Rockchip, due to the 317 kernel)

- Boot animation (short

- Starting applications (quick)

- GApps wizard 

- PIN request for SIM

- GApps wizard language preselected based on SIM operator (France). You can change it.

- WiFi detection OK

- Request to login in captive portal for WiFi access (local wifi requirement) OK

- Request to activate mobile data on the SIM OK (steps below are done on Wifi)

- Request for Google credentials

- Requests for CM improvement program and location/battery settings

- Home screen

- Bluetooth works

- About tablet shows Baseband, IMEI and IMEI SV.

- Mobile data shows as working, but it doesn't. It has the right APN settings and gets signal and voice calls. But data does not work. Only 3G and 2G are shown, even when the SIM is 4G. Cannot browse http://www.google.com.

 

I am attaching  dmesg, logcat and the screenshots from a clean boot.

  

At this moment, without apps installed or settings made, performance is good. I will keep it like that to test if the unexpected reboots and the performance degradation are due to the ROM or to the installed apps.

 

Screenshot_20161209-104430.pngImage Enlarger

Screenshot_20161209-104444.pngImage Enlarger

Screenshot_20161209-104452.pngImage Enlarger

Screenshot_20161209-104506.pngImage Enlarger

Screenshot_20161209-104512.pngImage Enlarger

Screenshot_20161209-104531.pngImage Enlarger 

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2016/12/09 - 11:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

These dmesg and logcat are from  a reboot with WiFi disabled.

I don't know if that is anyhow helpful.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1383
25
2016/12/09 - 17:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Is cellular data on?

- Oma -

v1.4_07.pngImage Enlarger

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
26
2016/12/09 - 19:08
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Yes. See screenshot below.

After my clean flash today I don't get any signal strength, which I was getting before.

Should I apply both 4G fixes? The 2 that you gave me in this thread, or the 2nd includes the 1st?

 

Screenshot_20161209-185036.pngImage EnlargerScreenshot_20161209-185109.pngImage Enlarger

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
27
2016/12/09 - 19:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I answer to myself:

 

installing only the 2nd fix provides no signal strength and SMS don't work.

 

Installing both in the order provided fixed that.  Signal strength is back and SMS work

 

So both are needed.

 

On the other hand,  data is not there even if I chose 2G as preferred.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1383
28
2016/12/09 - 19:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hm, can't believe that. Anyway, download again and try: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=2973

- Oma -

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
29
2016/12/09 - 19:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Done.

 

Same result.

 

Everything shows as it should be, but when I try to browse a web (or otherwise use data) I get a no network error.

Avatar
Otura
Active Member
Forum Posts: 38
Member Since:
2016/12/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
30
2016/12/09 - 20:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I've just realized that in Settings > More... I'm missing the Cellular networks entry. See screenshot.

 

Maybe that gives a hint.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
69 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (63), Phone (6)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

country822

vovandolgan

kenjakenjavitis

Vugare

3nf

lesfurets

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix