Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Pipo M6 Pro
My Archos died so I bought a Pipo M6 Pro as it is apparently the best chinese tablet. Fair enough, but its advertised as having an RK3188 chipboard but in settings it shows rk30 .Anybody?
Avatar
lioneldp
LONDON
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/05/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2014/05/03 - 23:04
sp_Permalink sp_Print

My Archos died so I bought a Pipo M6 Pro as it is apparently the best Chinese tablet. Fair enough, but its advertised as having an RK3188 chipboard but in settings it shows rk30 .RK3066. Seller says he updated it. So how come the chipboard is different .Can the upgrade shown on this site change the chip . rk 30 is dual core but the M6 after upgrade still shows quad core. Also the process is 40nm and not 28 nm as stated. Can the upgrade change this as well. And why would it? Seller says it has to be an rk3188 . Looking at the available update above I already have it. I am confused and so it seems is the seller. He has offered to accept it back. Any ideas please.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5791
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Thanks Received: 1282
2
2014/05/04 - 03:57
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Internally the rk31board is called rk30.

Download CPU Tweaks from Play-Store. How many cores do you see?

- Oma -

Avatar
lioneldp
LONDON
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/05/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2014/05/04 - 08:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,thanks for reply CPU Tweaker says its got 4 processors.  Under cpu 0 its got gov cpu1 has 312 MHz, cpu 2 has n/a underneath and under cpu3 its just got 'times'

How come they can advertise it as 28nm but shows as 40 nm, also on a pic of a Pipo M9 settings it DOES show rk31?

Thanks

Lionel

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5791
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Thanks Received: 1282
4
2014/05/04 - 09:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Don't think too much on advertising. Pipo M6 Pro is a very good deal.

- Oma -

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: Oma7144
192 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (154), Phone (34), Tablet (5)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5791

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

mounirus

Paveo

Pierre77777

Krikke46

gilesrm

CrunCher

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5917

Posts: 58881

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256586

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix