Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
HOW TO FLASH MEASY U4B WITHOUT OPENING DEVICE
Avatar
kirtg21
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2013/08/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
16
2013/08/28 - 07:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Opps thanks. will try the steps that admin suggested and come back. 

 

measy has only 1 usb 2 port and 1 micro usb port. 

 

will try to connect with either and do the steps as mentioned in post 8 and come back and update.

 

Globula / admin ... u guys rock ! would not have gone this far without ur support.

 

thanks 

Avatar
kirtg21
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2013/08/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2013/08/28 - 19:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Funny but true for measy u4b.

 

None of the methods of post 8 worked. Neither the arctool app .. Neither changing storage mode and then clicking USB . it just goes purple. And then when I click on switch ... It just hangs the device and device switches off. 

 

 

Finally we try what I try is not going to help. Just put the image file of kasty firmware in a micro USB. Amazingly it recognises upgrade . believed it or not .. Mine is a stock firmware. I simple click upgrade and it upgrades the firmware to a rooted and better one. Just 2 min work. That's it. 

 

So basically none of the methods worked except ... Simply putting the IMG file in a micro USB slot . and it did the magic. 

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3177
18
2013/08/28 - 20:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

There's no magic here, you just flashed the firmware using the method we don't recommend.

Just copying the image.img file to the root of the internal storage or the sdcard actually triggers the firmware update process, that's how Rockchip based devices work since years. However this method doesn't fully erase the device after flashing nor it uses the partition modification that we apply to offer the extended storage space for applications (from 2GB to 4GB depending on the devices) See screenshot below:

iMito_QX1_20130604_2GB_storage_apps.pngImage Enlarger

 

About the device "rebooting" to a black screen after you push the Switch button when the square in Rockchip Batch Tool is purple, that's the normal behavior. After that, your computer should start installing the Rockchip drivers. If it doesn't there's something wrong, you may find some help in the Troubleshooting section of our Rockchip flashing guide.

 

Cheers.

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
kirtg21
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2013/08/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
2013/08/28 - 21:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks . that is good explanation.

Coming to the point of Skype using the custom firmware... Is there any particular version we should download . have installed Skype from the market and the call simply does not connect. 

 

Cam : Logitech . 

Firmware: custom kasty

Can u please advice further on this. 

 

 

 

 

 


Avatar
kirtg21
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2013/08/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
20
2013/08/30 - 15:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hey guys 

 

tried a lot on post number 8 . 

steps done so far

1) using rk batch tools 1.7 in administor mode.

2) have swtiched on storage to mass .

3) measy device is getting detected 

4) have installed drivers 

5) device gets charge on micro usb slot . 

6) have connected a USB male to male - to the computer for data transfer and rock chip tools functioning. 

7) device getting detected but box is showing PURPLE.

8) while trying to SWITCH .. the device just turns off. 

9) DISPLAY SHOWS " check input device... no signal "

 

have tried a hell of a lot of times in multiple ways but the damn PURPLE just doesnt turn GREEN. 

 

can u please help . desperate now. 

 

thanks a ton 

 

 

Avatar
kam.76
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/11/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
21
2013/11/06 - 15:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi all.

 

I'm facing the same problem as kirtg21 wrote above. 

Did anybody find solution?

 

Thanks

Avatar
rojorojillo
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/12/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online:
41 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (37), Phone (4)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

nkkq98

totypraca

morgotrond

create99

torile

wogoko8553@yubua.com

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix