Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Minix Neo X5 116A Android 4.2.2 custom root firmware 720p and 1080p (version 005 2013/11/08)
Avatar
tmz83
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/11/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
31
2013/12/30 - 23:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

F.Barky said
Sorry, quite new with Android and all these matters about firmware etc. ! Just bought a Neo X5 and attached it to a 1080p Display - getting only 1280x720p (with blurry display) Frown.

After looking around for a while I found this post - and thought to have found the solution for my problem Laugh.

I now flashed the (today!) downloaded file 'kasty-minix_neo_x5_116a-422-005_20131108_1080p-rooted4.zip' with the rockchip batch tool, everything worked fine, seemed to be a full success. But then I restarted the Neo and got - still 1280x720p Cry !

What did I do wrong ? What do I have to do else ? How can I convince my Neo to give me the 1920×1080 I bought it forYell ?

Or can it be even the HDMI-DVI Cable I use Embarassed?

Hope to get the final hint - to get this machine running in the way I wanted to ........

Output is 1080p in settings?

 

Avatar
F.Barky
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/12/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
32
2013/12/31 - 08:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Under Settings/Screen there are only two resolutions available, 1280x720p-60 and 720x480p-60

And of course I chose the higher one - but this is only 1280x720 Frown

Or are there other - perhaps hidden - setting menus available anywhere ? As I said - I am quite new with android and a bit unsure if it is only my lack of specific knowledge that causes this problem ...

Avatar
scooter2013
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/10/31
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
33
2014/01/07 - 18:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

If only those options you either fail to flash or flashed the 720p ROM not the 1080p one, thats a fact Jack!

Avatar
F.Barky
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/12/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
34
2014/01/07 - 21:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Please dont be angry Embarassed - but that is incorrect, as I know in the meantime ! Believe it or not - it seems to be the cable(!Yell!). After reading hundreds of forum post about resolution topics for the X5 this was the last thing I expected.

But then:

I changed the Monitor, still using the 'old' cable. Same situation. Still only the small resolution when checking the input signal of that monitor Cry.

Finally I took the last chance - which was possible becauce that second monitor also has an HDMI-Input. And what do you think - I took the original X5 HDMI-cable, connected it and started with exact the same configuration - and - nothing happend Yell. Still old resolution. I already wanted to give up and just accidently went to the output signal adjustment menu on the X5 - and there was it - 1920x1080p with 50 or 60Hz Smile !!!! I chose it - and the monitor told me - my input is 1920x1080 ! Victory Wink !!!

 

So I finally got to the conclusion - I had flashed appx. 10 times without any sense - because it was simply a hardware problem Surprised.

 

The last thing I have to do now is to find out if I find a propriate Full HD HDMI-DVI solution - because I permanently want to use the first monitor - which also has a touchpad included. And a 22" touchpad is simply cooool Cool ! The order for the new cables / adapters is ongoing and I am curious if that works. I will try to think on posting the result - because I could imagine that there are more people trying to to this Confused - and perhaps my information helps.

 

By the way - the NEO X5 is running without break with the dolphin browser and open Internet-sites since one week now - without making any trouble. Okay - no full screen video attempt so far - but for 'normal jobs' it seems to be THE solution I looked for Laugh!


Avatar
scooter2013
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/10/31
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
35
2014/01/08 - 02:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Good to know but your original post stated you did not have another settings in the setting menu if that was true its not this ROM as there are a lot more to chose from then what you stated, but all good glad you fingered it out. 

Avatar
F.Barky
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/12/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
36
2014/01/08 - 20:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hm, getting more and more strange Surprised. Today the 'new' HDMI-DVI cable arrived. Attached it - getting back to the old problems. Only 1280x720p-60 and 720x480p-60 availabe in the menu. And I do mean what I write - no more options to choose from. And with both(!) Monitors. Changed exactly nothing(!) within the Neo - just shut down, cable change and power up again.

And if I change back to pure short HDMI cable - 1920x1280p-60 and other options are availabe and usable(!) in the menu.

What the hell is going on here ? Does anyone know if there is a restriction within Android for certain monitors - that could be changed manually. So that I would be able to tell him to use 1920x1280p - even if he thinks it is not usable and therefore doesn't offer his Option ?

Or is there a restriction within DVI somehow, that lowers the resolution ? Or - is it perhaps a fixed restriction within Android (or the X5 firmware) that full HD is only possible with HDMI, but not with DVI ? And if yes - can that be broken somehow ?

The cable itself it definitely specified to transfer even higer resolutions - this shouldn't be the cause .......

I still wait for a small HDMI/DVI Adapter (without cable) and plan to check what happens, if I use the working HDMI-HDMI-cable with adapter. But if also that fails my ideabox is slowly empty ! Which details is cheating meYell ??? And more ideas ?

Avatar
scooter2013
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/10/31
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
37
2014/01/08 - 22:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Contact you monitor maker and see if a driver is available for your device,  there are 1080p restrictions in android finless Bob has posted some in depth comments on the overlay ect, it sounds like your trying to get functions that are either not support by your device or specific to your needs, the ROM is working 720 and 1080p with no issues in the player and you have an option to take screen shots of the menu issue on any Minix box as I think maybe an option that might serve you well so your problem can be seen. 

Avatar
panpiotus
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/01/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
38
2014/01/13 - 19:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

How to go back to stock 4.2.2 ? (X5_4.2.2_20131106.img)

Avatar
F.Barky
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/12/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
39
2014/01/13 - 20:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I had the same problem with the stock image - so it seems not to be a problem with the firmware-version. Even if I have to admit, that I didnt try the direct HDMI-connection and therefore am not sure, that that would really work. But with the available HDMI-DVI cables - no chance also with the stock version.

I am just (still) waiting for the last Adapters to arrive and also plan to make an ultra-short connection via HDMI-HDMI + HDMI-DVI adapter (I didnt' manage to find an HDMI-male to DVI-male adapter Frown)

We will see what happens then ........

Avatar
tbird686
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
40
2014/01/25 - 05:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

i just loaded this on mine.......how do i get xbmc to work again......i loaded the apk froto 12.3 file but i don't have any of the channels loaded in it.

 

 

Avatar
nolinoli
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2014/02/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
41
2014/02/02 - 14:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

how do you enter recovery for the minix neo x5?

Avatar
panpiotus
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/01/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
42
2014/02/22 - 09:18
sp_Permalink sp_Print

How to go back to stock 4.2.2 ? (X5_4.2.2_20131106.img)

Avatar
tmz83
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/11/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
43
2014/03/07 - 22:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi admin, thanks again for this rom.

Will you do the 006?

Avatar
dinky
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2014/03/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
44
2014/03/08 - 23:22
sp_Permalink sp_Print

does anyone know how to downgrade a neo g4 108c with 4.2.2 to a 4.1.1?

Avatar
tmz83
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/11/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
45
2014/03/09 - 17:05
sp_Permalink sp_Print

dinky said
does anyone know how to downgrade a neo g4 108c with 4.2.2 to a 4.1.1?

Can't you flash the original fw with with Rockchip Batch Tool 1.7, using Restore button?

 

 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
79 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (74), Phone (5)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

atgyuric

BBonch

crispyduck00

asgard2701

Rob_nl

shadowlabs

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6028

Posts: 60474

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 261274

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix