Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
RK3188 - no connection to RKAndroidTool, strange ADB behaviour
Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2017/07/12 - 10:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Just want to share my experience, may be it is useful for others or even better - someone can help me.

My RK3188 tablet (Odys Iron 1.0.2, Jelly Bean) and my PC, Win7x64 seems to behave strange.

1) In all manuals it is decribed to start RKAndroidTool as admin. But, with this I see just the first line (loader). All the other lines (parameter, misc, kernel ....) are only to see, if started as user. I tried also the WinXP compatible mode. This can be also set to "start as admin". It doesn't changes the behaviour. So it shows all lines, although option "start as admin" is enabled in compatible setting. Also it is not recognises the device What might be the reason? What shall I do?#

 

2) Although driver installation looks good so far I (Rock USB driver is loaded), the RKAndroidTool doesn't recognise it. Neither in admin nor in normal mode. See below:

 1-1.jpgImage Enlarger

3) ADB: There is an adb in all the update, root&dump packages. But with this I don't get connection. If I use one general (from Android SDK) it works fine. So it doesn't seem a problem of cable or driver ?!?

4) adb remount: Always failed. To get it rooted I had to use Kingoroot (PC version). I am not sure whether this is without malware ... My scanner gives alarm and on tablet I have some "booster advertisement". But at least I have root.

 

2-1.jpgImage Enlarger

3-1.jpgImage Enlarger

Maybe you can give me a hint, howto go on from this status. My wish would be to get best out of the Iron. In a first step with CM11 or 12. 

And I have heard about a 2nd gen bootloader using a more performant NAND driver. But I need repartitioning for that? Did'nt found much information about this.

Thanks

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
2017/07/12 - 19:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Found a tool AndroidTool 2.3 - it recognises my device. But no idea howto handle this to update the Iron.

4.jpgImage Enlarger5.jpgImage Enlarger6.jpgImage Enlarger

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2017/12/03 - 01:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

starbright said
Found a tool AndroidTool 2.3 - it recognises my device. But no idea howto handle this to update the Iron.

4.jpgImage Enlarger 

can you share the this tool you find it elsewhere? because i am also having problems with my yarvik tab09-410 (it is odys iron clone). the only thing i can do is to boot to recovery mode and from there run UPDATE.ZIPor any kind ZIP. i cannt get connected to RKDevelopTool in RECOVERY-mode. maybe your your to can help me to connect to my yarvik?

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
2017/12/03 - 08:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I don't have this anymore, sorry. As one of the devs mentioned, this might be dangerous, as it is not done for our SOC (3188) but for a successor.

I have tried quite a few computers until I found one where it works. Don't know what is the difference between them. But of course it is pain for any change to go to someone others computer .... especially if this one is not close to my place.


Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2017/12/04 - 20:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

starbright said
I don't have this anymore, sorry. As one of the devs mentioned, this might be dangerous, as it is not done for our SOC (3188) but for a successor.

I have tried quite a few computers until I found one where it works. Don't know what is the difference between them. But of course it is pain for any change to go to someone others computer .... especially if this one is not close to my place.  

aha, because i neither cann't connect to the device throu RKAndroidtool 1.37. i also can see (in usbdeview) that my device is connected in ADB-mode. but no connection to the device throu rkandroidtool. i am on windows 10 64-bit. maybe this is the cause of my troubles? because i  installed rockchip-adb-driver from driver-assistant v4.4 after i disabled in windows 10  singed driver verfication. so, any more idea's how to get connected to the device?

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
2017/12/04 - 20:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I could do it with an old Windows XP laptop. Unfortunatly not my one.

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2017/12/04 - 23:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print

i found a way to make update.img from BOOT, KERNEL, RECOVERY and SYSTEM img with this tool

http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1048

now the question is how to convert UPDATE.IMG into working and flashable UPDATE.ZIP. because i still dont have FASTBOOT-access.

 

i also did these steps.

 

1)  i took update.img together with update-script, parameter, recover-script into the update.zip.

2)  then made a MD5-checksum of update.zip. put it with md5-file into a cwm-backup folder. tried to run it as RESTORE BACKUP FROM EXTERNAL-SD.  no luck. tried many ways to run UPDATE.ZIP. no any luck.

 

question: how i make flashable update.zip with update-script that i have it from the ROM around here??

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
8
2017/12/05 - 10:43
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Did I get it right: You are in same situation, RKAndroidtool 1.37 doesn't recognice your device but you have CWRM already running?

 

Ok, I don't have experience with this kind of creating update.zip. Don't you get any error message? Maybe just omit the md5? I know from TWRP that there is an option to not check md5 - maybe this can be used in CWRM too? Just in case the md5 file has wrong content ...

 

Another thing:

Originally I got my Odyn with 1.02 and it feels to be fast than later with CM12. So I want go back to test again.  I asked support for the stock firmware but get just an *.img file (in opposite to the other 1.03 or 1.04 update. These came with separate kernel, system .. and thr RKAndroid too. Do you think this 1.02-img is like your update.img?

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
9
2017/12/05 - 12:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

starbright said
Did I get it right: You are in same situation, RKAndroidtool 1.37 doesn't recognice your device but you have CWRM already running?

 

Ok, I don't have experience with this kind of creating update.zip. Don't you get any error message? Maybe just omit the md5? I know from TWRP that there is an option to not check md5 - maybe this can be used in CWRM too? Just in case the md5 file has wrong content ...

 

Another thing:

Originally I got my Odyn with 1.02 and it feels to be fast than later with CM12. So I want go back to test again.  I asked support for the stock firmware but get just an *.img file (in opposite to the other 1.03 or 1.04 update. These came with separate kernel, system .. and thr RKAndroid too. Do you think this 1.02-img is like your update.img?  

can you plz upload all your stock firmwares (all versions) to somewhere so i can dowload it? than i can take a look at it. just unchganged stock firmwares, plz

 

and what could be the reason that i cann't get in FASTBOOT-mode with my device? simething with windows 10 or something with adb-drivers from rockchip?

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
10
2017/12/05 - 13:57
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I'll can do so.

Is it possible via ADB to go into fastboot? At least you would have the chance to reflash it from the shell. But you have to know which part of image to which partition...

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
11
2017/12/05 - 15:12
sp_Permalink sp_Print

starbright said
I'll can do so.

Is it possible via ADB to go into fastboot? At least you would have the chance to reflash it from the shell. But you have to know which part of image to which partition...  

all the trouble is device cann't get in fastboot-mode. the fastboot commands i know >> fastboot flashall....to flash all IMG-files

 

but, plz send me pm or here the links where you downloaded from or any other download link

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
12
2017/12/05 - 19:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print

there is no need for stock firmware to post it. i found it on the website here

http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?page_id=985

 

but yet in different IMG-files and with mkupdate.bat to make UPDATE.IMG to restore bricked tablet...but still no fastboot in windows 10

 

thank you for your answers, time and effort

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
13
2017/12/05 - 20:14
sp_Permalink sp_Print

https://ufile.io/0d8xt

this is 1.02

Avatar
ari2asem
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2017/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
14
2017/12/05 - 23:14
sp_Permalink sp_Print

starbright said
https://ufile.io/0d8xt

this is 1.02  

thank u very much. i wll try to work with it.

Avatar
starbright
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2013/06/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
15
2017/12/06 - 07:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Is it possible (out of CWRM or out of the adb-shell) to switch between different ROMs?

As for instance I would like to install CM11, but have some modiefed, rooted 4.2.2 device. Isn't it just the system.img (and kernel) that has to be reflashed ?  boot.img, recovery.img can be kept imho. Not sure what's inside misc.img ?

What is your current status. What ROM do you have on device and what do you want to achieve?

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
102 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (80), Phone (21), Tablet (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

Altaaj

Robbiehaierpaduser

polyflex

muzammilarif

fritske

luiz.melges

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6030

Posts: 60484

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 261453

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix