Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
HELP! Hilfe! Odys Ieos Quad Hard Brick?
Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
1
2014/12/26 - 16:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 Hi!

I have flashed Odys Iron ROMs before on my Odys Ieos Quad and there were no bugs so far. But now I wanted to switch to Omni KitKat ROM and I just erased IDB and I clicked on "Run". It said: Error while downloading IDB. 
I thought okay, let's reboot my device and try another ROM. But here the horror begins! I can't boot into recovery neither in normal mode, also there is no ADB or anything recognized by my computer! It's just a lighting black screen there! :(

Please help!!! 

 

Hi!

Ich habe schon vorher Odys Iron ROMs auf meinem Odys Ieos Quad geflasht und da waren keine Fehler. Aber jetzt wollte ich zur Omni KitKat ROM wechseln und ich habe EraseIDB gemacht und dann bin ich auf "Run" gegangen. Es rief: Error while downloading IDB. Ich dachte mir ok, machen wir ein neustart und versuchen eine andere ROM, aber da begann der Horror! Ich weder ins Recovery, noch in den bootloader, und nicht mal normal hochfahren! Kein ADB und keine anzeichen von Erkennung an meine PC. Da ist einfach nur ein schwarz leuchtender Display mit der LED die noch leuchtet! Sonst nichts! :(

Ich bitte um Hilfe!!!

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
2
2014/12/26 - 16:10
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Seems you forgot to change the kernel. Does the tab have a reset?

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

foreverking
Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
3
2014/12/26 - 16:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Seems you forgot to change the kernel. Does the tab have a reset?

- Oma -

Oh yeah! True! I forgot to replace it! :(
It has a reset button but it seems that it doesn't work... If I click the reset button it just shuts down. 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
4
2014/12/26 - 16:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hold vol+ while reset.

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

foreverking

Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
5
2014/12/26 - 16:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hold vol+ while reset.

- Oma -

Again it just shuts down!

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
6
2014/12/26 - 16:45
sp_Permalink sp_Print

All cable plugged (power supply and usb)?

Otherwise hold both (vol+ and reset).

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

foreverking
Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
7
2014/12/26 - 16:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
All cable plugged (power supply and usb)?

Otherwise hold both (vol+ and reset).

- Oma -

Okay, now explained in detail: When I press the power button the dark screen appears, but it shuts down itself after 30 sec. If I press the reset button in these 30 sec. it immediately shuts down. If the tab is connected to any power supply and I press reset button, it shuts down and after 1-2 sec. again the same happens(black screen). 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
8
2014/12/26 - 16:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hard power-off (hold power until screen goes black). Then hold vol+ and press reset.

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

foreverking
Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
9
2014/12/26 - 17:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hard power-off (hold power until screen goes black). Then hold vol+ and press reset.

- Oma -

Hard power-off worked but nothing happens when I press the reset button.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
10
2014/12/26 - 17:05
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hold both: vol+ and reset.

Otherwise hold vol+ and power.

- Oma -

Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
11
2014/12/26 - 17:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hold both: vol+ and reset.

Otherwise hold vol+ and power.

- Oma -

Still the same! :(

If I hold vol+ and power and black screen appears and when I hold both vol+ and reset nothing happens. Seems like the reset button is not working. But when I press it and the black screen is currently on, it shuts down. So strange!

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
12
2014/12/26 - 17:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

You did in both cases a hard power-off before?

- Oma -

Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
13
2014/12/26 - 17:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
You did in both cases a hard power-off before?

- Oma -

Yes, no matter what I try, it always happens the same.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
14
2014/12/26 - 17:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Ok, that means the strange kernel and your power management chip won't communicate properly.

You will need to start the tab in mask-rom mode by shorting two NAND pins  ...  here you can see how:

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

foreverking
Avatar
foreverking
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/05/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
15
2014/12/26 - 17:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Ok, that means the strange kernel and your power management chip won't communicate properly.

You will need to start the tab in mask-rom mode by shorting two NAND pins  ...  here you can see how:

- Oma -

For this I will have to open my tablet and I will loose my warranty right? 

Well, maybe the support will fix that for me? I mean I'm under warranty and how can they find out that I've made this by myself? I can say it just happened?
If not, well, then there is no other choice. 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: Djuganight, fimino
235 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (193), Phone (37), Tablet (7)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5775

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

ALeiva

marinberar

Geeke

chetnick

Johny-B

Otura

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5915

Posts: 58837

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256458

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix