Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Autostart of tun.ko module in AOSP v.3.4
or why not work init.d?
Avatar
GoldenState
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/12/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2015/03/18 - 09:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The firmware AOSP v.3.4 already have a init.d folder and it has even 92tun file to insert the module tun.ko, but the tun.ko module is not loaded ... module tun.ko not boot, even if the write terminal command
insmod /system/lib/modules/tun.ko

If in "Pimp My Rom" to activate init.d, tun.ko still does not boot ... tun.ko is loaded into memory only from the application "Tun.ko Installer"

question: how to make tun.ko is loaded into memory automatically (kernel 3.0.8+)?

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
2
2015/03/18 - 15:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thank you for feedback!

Confirm the script is broken. Install this via CWM: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=2507

- Oma -

Avatar
GoldenState
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/12/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2015/03/19 - 08:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 Install this via CWM

does not help...

that turn on init.d through Pimp My Rom, then  turn off, but after downloading android, in the terminal I type lsmod, but in the list of modules not tun... run apps OpenVPN Connect, but the connection does not, writes about the problem with tun.ko... disconnect wi-fi... run app Tun.ko Installer, an error is "No Wi-Fi connection detected", and in the application is written in red "Tun module is not loaded"... the application is then closed, but I run it again, the error "No Wi-Fi connection detected", but in the application is already in the green sign "Tun module is loaded" ... but automatically tun.ko module is not loaded ...

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
4
2015/03/19 - 17:05
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hm, works here on my Genio. What tab is it?

- Oma -


Avatar
GoldenState
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/12/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2015/03/19 - 18:01
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hm, works here on my Genio. What tab is it?

- Oma -

Ployer MOMO 7 Dual Core

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
6
2015/03/19 - 18:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Do a backup and then a factory reset to have a clean environment. Then install the fix.

- Oma -

Avatar
GoldenState
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/12/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2015/05/17 - 21:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Installed firmware CM 10.1 v.1.4, tun. ko is not loaded automatically, as in AOSP... This fix is for CM 10.1?

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
8
2015/05/18 - 17:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Check with Tun.ko installer (Play Store).

- Oma -

Avatar
GoldenState
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/12/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
9
2015/05/19 - 11:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Check with Tun.ko installer (Play Store)

In CM10.1, app "Tun.ko installer" reports - "Tun module is NOT loaded"... if to close "Tun.ko installer" and then again to open him, then there will be already a report - "Tun module is loaded"... that is, in CM 10.1, module "Tun.ko" automatically is not loaded in memory...

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
10
2015/05/19 - 11:22
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I have no idea why the kernel module crashes with your kernel. The only chance is to load it "by hand". Sorry.

- Oma -

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: steve98124
213 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (181), Phone (29), Tablet (4)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

nightcrawler143

ysn_ynr

zver_spam

xenmax

orange05

tablette11

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58444

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255408

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix