Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Pipo M9 pro Android 4.4.2 KitKat custom root firmware (2013/12/26)
Avatar
futzmaster
Active Member
Forum Posts: 37
Member Since:
2013/09/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
Avatar
Piperos
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2014/03/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
182
2014/04/08 - 07:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello,

I installed the multiuser patch from the recovery tool, but I don't know how to switch user, can someone help me?

Thanks

Avatar
futzmaster
Active Member
Forum Posts: 37
Member Since:
2013/09/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
183
2014/04/08 - 12:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print

http://thedroidlawyer.com/2013/12/how-to-enable-multiple-user-accounts-on-android-4-2-and-above/

 

didn`t read it but from the pics there it should tell you how to do it ;)

Avatar
darioM85
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
184
2014/04/08 - 18:49
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hello guys I have a problem with my pipo m9 pro. yesterday is that the power button does not work anymore and now it's turned off and will not turn anymore. If I put it on charge comes on the screen with the word PIPO and a little later we see that the battery is charging and the screen turns off ... how do I start it?

Thanks


Avatar
EDHUNTER
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2014/02/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
185
2014/04/08 - 19:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 hello darioM85 your tablet probably came into looping, the firmware must have been corrupted for any application or UPDATE ota.rename certain system files, build.prop can make your tablet into a deep looping ... try reinstalling the rom using the tool rkbatch toll, use the restore button if the issue persists should be no problem power button on your device ... I have helped ...sorry I'm using google translator, and words can not be too certain

 

Avatar
Piperos
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2014/03/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
186
2014/04/09 - 20:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

futzmaster said
http://thedroidlawyer.com/2013/12/how-to-enable-multiple-user-accounts-on-android-4-2-and-above/

didn`t read it but from the pics there it should tell you how to do it ;)

Thanks :)

 

The problem is that when I press the "add account" functionality the tablet reset itself.

By default it has already two users (one of them had a chinese name) but I can't find a way to switch between them: I see no way to find the usual list of icons with the user accounts that should appear when dragging down the menù

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
187
2014/04/10 - 08:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi !

A small newbie question : if you go to Location and click on Mode and select High Accuracy then the GPS toggle turns on. This means that GPS is working or not ? 

Thank you !

Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
188
2014/04/10 - 12:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Yes, when you switch On GPS under this KitKat (it doesnt have the usual GPS On/OFF settings) Then when any GPS app (Sygic/Maps/GPS Test included in the ROM)has turn the GPS on you will see small pear shaped icon appears near the the Battery/ WiFI icon.

IF the firmware doesnt come with GPS will your app (requring GPS) run?? I was also dissapointed at first in not finding GPS ON/OFF switch in settings but now after using it for a few weeks I understand it better. You were not here when we were on 4.2.2 since August 2013 when WiFi problems (it doesnt connect even after a few minutes until the latest update only then the WiFI was OK)

Now it is instant ON as soon as the homescreen appears it is already connected (although I would prefer a blue icon than the white icon since you dont know whether it is connected to Internet/Google servers or just WiFi local access)

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
189
2014/04/10 - 13:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

MultiUserSettings.pngImage EnlargerPiperos said
Hello,

I installed the multiuser patch from the recovery tool, but I don't know how to switch user, can someone help me?

Thanks

Why use a multiuser patch? When it is already in build in the ROM (recipe for disater) it is set for upto 8-users I reduce mine to only 4.

 

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
Piperos
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2014/03/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
190
2014/04/10 - 13:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

You mean in the updated rom that I can get from this thread?

The problem is I don't use windows (only Linux) and I don't know how to make the rom upgrade

First of all this ROM doesnt have to use patch to ADD Multiuser. In order for you to reduce the number of users find for the file in root directory go to /system folder proceed to the bottom of the /system folder and you will find "build.prop" read/edit a line inside there that says something like "number of users=8" edit that to the number you think is realistic for you for me I change that to "4" even then I will never ever use more than 2 users.

You ONLY use a patch (I have available) to remove Multiuser capability of the device, you dont have to add Multiuser patch in KASTY 4.4.2 ROM and GPS is working that is why I migrated to KitKat,  before I refused to migrate to KitKat first version because the GPS is not working now it is working and dont anybody doubt that unless that wrongly flash the first version.

Please dont put undo pressure on ADMIn as he has to have donation for his purchase of another pad the ONDA V975m with M802SoC (AMLOGIC device) this one is a rocket 32000++ Antutu score!.I will be donating towards his purchase of this ONDA.

Avatar
garbuya
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/01/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
191
2014/04/10 - 15:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

trellosgavros said
if you go to Location and click on Mode and select High Accuracy then the GPS toggle turns on. This means that GPS is working or not ?

 

Since this is the topic for 4.4.2 KitKat custom root firmware i assume that you have this version on your tablet. Is it correct? if yes, then GPS finally works with 4.4.2?? After I switch to 4.4.2 I don't even have this option any more in Location settings! It like GPS does not exist at all! I know this is a common problem with 4.4.2 and still waiting for updates. Did I miss something?

Sorry, I have no idea why my post is inside the quote and how to take it outside.

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
192
2014/04/10 - 15:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I don't know, I followed the procedure exaclty as mentioned in the first post and flashed the firmware in the first post. I have this option and the GPS is working. I don't know why the others say it's not.

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3171
193
2014/04/10 - 16:08
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Piperos said
You mean in the updated rom that I can get from this thread?

The problem is I don't use windows (only Linux) and I don't know how to make the rom upgrade

This may help:

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/firmware-flashing-on-rockchip-based-devices/flashing-rockchip-update-img-firmware-on-linux-rk_batchtool-v1-7-equivalent/

 

Cheers.

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
194
2014/04/10 - 19:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Read my thread #188 the GPS IS WORKING!! It is just that it doesnt have the usual ON/OFF switch like we are ALL used to on 4.2.2. It will auto turn on when any app requiring GPS is run. It doesnt show the usual "round" symbol on the top left hand corner like before, like I said a "pear" shape symbol will appear just beside the white WiFi icon.

I have run Sygic Navigation flawlessly, why so resistant to change (it only has different ways to switch on the GPS)

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
apalmero
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
195
2014/04/12 - 00:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print
Any way to keep 2gb in data partition for applications (/data)?

For me 7gb is too much and will decrease the internal sdcard size. I'm using now a bit more than 1gb of apps and 2gb is more than enough so far. In the future (if I need) I can make a full backup with Titanium and flash a "4gb data partition" rom.

 

Thanks!

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
86 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (77), Phone (9)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

swan12

fansosagelos

Snowm

andrewbest

heftpflaster

ruta6

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix