Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Pipo M9 pro Android 4.4.2 KitKat custom root firmware (2014/05/04)
Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
61
2014/06/13 - 16:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

To trellogavros (or whatever)

First you must edit this line in your build.prop file (/system/buiild.prop) first copy the file out to sdcard anywhere would do then editing on the copied build.prop because I think it will not successfully edit the file build.prop "in-situ" after (due to some rooting problems on our firmware)finishing the editing only then you copy it back to the original location and you MUST SET THE PERMISSION and OWNERSHIP RIGHT (permission rw-r-r / ownership root:root) or your device would not boot up!! CAREFUL!!.

FIND and EDIT these lines

ro.com.android.dataroaming=true ( change to = false)

ril.function.dataonly=1          (change to =0)

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=180 (change to 360 double the delay in scanning rate for wifi )

then ADD these lines to the build.prop (if you are upto it)

hw.nophone=true

hw.hasdata=false ( careful if later you want to use a 3/4G dongle you have to change this to= true)

persist.backgrounddata.enable=false

pm.sleep_mode=1

ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0

ro.config.hw_fast_dormancy=1  (CORRECTED /edited)

ro.config.hw_quickpoweron=true

Test to see the battery consumption IF you are still not satisfied then do this next thing;

Go into /system/priv-app/  rename the Telephone.apk to (.Telephone.apk) put a dot in front the name and TelephoneProvider.apk also. Android will ignore any file with a dot "." in front of its name.

Since this is your main concern to want to disable modem/opinions-on-teclast-p90hdlephone ( I have the same model as yours without 3G but my battery last about 4 days in sleep mode only with the build.prop lines, I dont disable the Telephone services apps because sometimes I need to use them.

The following users say thank you to cracktech for this useful post:

trellosgavros, admin, papamopps, Nordo

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
CybeRNerO
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2013/11/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
62
2014/06/14 - 12:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

For anyone that have issues with reboots and freezes. Do you guys happen to use SwiftKey? Cause after the latest update of SwiftKey (and the build.prop edits that cracktech provided) I don't have any issues (at least not for the past 12 hours or so) considering that the freezes would happend between 1st minute of turning on device up to 15 minutes of use.

 

I just want to know if we all have that in common, or if it is cracktech's solutions that actually helped.

 

PS. Cracktech, this build.prop line you provided was incorrect:

ro.comfig.hw_fast=dormancy=1

It should be ro.config.hw_fast_dormancy=1

Avatar
PAD32
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/01/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
63
2014/06/14 - 12:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

CybeRNerO said
For anyone that have issues with reboots and freezes. Do you guys happen to use SwiftKey? Cause after the latest update of SwiftKey (and the build.prop edits that cracktech provided) I don't have any issues (at least not for the past 12 hours or so) considering that the freezes would happend between 1st minute of turning on device up to 15 minutes of use.

 

I just want to know if we all have that in common, or if it is cracktech's solutions that actually helped.

No, I'm using google's keyboard.

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
64
2014/06/16 - 07:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print

cracktech said

To trellogavros (or whatever)

First you must edit this line in your build.prop file (/system/buiild.prop) first copy the file out to sdcard anywhere would do then editing on the copied build.prop because I think it will not successfully edit the file build.prop "in-situ" after (due to some rooting problems on our firmware)finishing the editing only then you copy it back to the original location and you MUST SET THE PERMISSION and OWNERSHIP RIGHT (permission rw-r-r / ownership root:root) or your device would not boot up!! CAREFUL!!.

FIND and EDIT these lines

ro.com.android.dataroaming=true ( change to = false)

ril.function.dataonly=1          (change to =0)

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=180 (change to 360 double the delay in scanning rate for wifi )

then ADD these lines to the build.prop (if you are upto it)

hw.nophone=true

hw.hasdata=false ( careful if later you want to use a 3/4G dongle you have to change this to= true)

persist.backgrounddata.enable=false

pm.sleep_mode=1

ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0

ro.comfig.hw_fast=dormancy=1

ro.config.hw_quickpoweron=true

Test to see the battery consumption IF you are still not satisfied then do this next thing;

Go into /system/priv-app/  rename the Telephone.apk to (.Telephone.apk) put a dot in front the name and TelephoneProvider.apk also. Android will ignore any file with a dot "." in front of its name.

Since this is your main concern to want to disable modem/opinions-on-teclast-p90hdlephone ( I have the same model as yours without 3G but my battery last about 4 days in sleep mode only with the build.prop lines, I dont disable the Telephone services apps because sometimes I need to use them.

Thank you so much !!!

I will try it today !! You are awesome.


Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
65
2014/06/16 - 08:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

CybeRNerO said
For anyone that have issues with reboots and freezes. Do you guys happen to use SwiftKey? Cause after the latest update of SwiftKey (and the build.prop edits that cracktech provided) I don't have any issues (at least not for the past 12 hours or so) considering that the freezes would happend between 1st minute of turning on device up to 15 minutes of use.

 

I just want to know if we all have that in common, or if it is cracktech's solutions that actually helped.

 

PS. Cracktech, this build.prop line you provided was incorrect:

ro.comfig.hw_fast=dormancy=1

It should be ro.config.hw_fast_dormancy=1

thanks it was aa typo, it was 4 am in morning my time. Thanks again before any damaged is done!

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
66
2014/06/16 - 09:04
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

trellosgavros said

cracktech said

To trellogavros (or whatever)

First you must edit this line in your build.prop file (/system/buiild.prop) first copy the file out to sdcard anywhere would do then editing on the copied build.prop because I think it will not successfully edit the file build.prop "in-situ" after (due to some rooting problems on our firmware)finishing the editing only then you copy it back to the original location and you MUST SET THE PERMISSION and OWNERSHIP RIGHT (permission rw-r-r / ownership root:root) or your device would not boot up!! CAREFUL!!.

FIND and EDIT these lines

ro.com.android.dataroaming=true ( change to = false)

ril.function.dataonly=1          (change to =0)

wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=180 (change to 360 double the delay in scanning rate for wifi )

then ADD these lines to the build.prop (if you are upto it)

hw.nophone=true

hw.hasdata=false ( careful if later you want to use a 3/4G dongle you have to change this to= true)

persist.backgrounddata.enable=false

pm.sleep_mode=1

ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=0

ro.comfig.hw_fast=dormancy=1

ro.config.hw_quickpoweron=true

Test to see the battery consumption IF you are still not satisfied then do this next thing;

Go into /system/priv-app/  rename the Telephone.apk to (.Telephone.apk) put a dot in front the name and TelephoneProvider.apk also. Android will ignore any file with a dot "." in front of its name.

Since this is your main concern to want to disable modem/opinions-on-teclast-p90hdlephone ( I have the same model as yours without 3G but my battery last about 4 days in sleep mode only with the build.prop lines, I dont disable the Telephone services apps because sometimes I need to use them.

Thank you so much !!!

I will try it today !! You are awesome.

In order not to cause any errors I have prepared a CWM flashable zip to DISABLE the "ril" and "telephony" functions. You just flash thro CWM the attached file to your device. This is for KitKat M9Pro build #407 (latest) version. (Dont flash this on other models and build version) If anybody want to use the modified build for other models they will have to manually edit it into their own build.prop

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
67
2014/06/16 - 13:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thank you for your offer !

I flashed successfully the file. However, going to Mobile settings I saw that the modem power check is still on. Is this a fake toggle or something and the whole module is disabled now or I failed ?

Thank you anyway !!

Avatar
cracktech
Malaysia

Moderator
Forum Posts: 432
Member Since:
2013/01/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 112
68
2014/06/17 - 13:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

trellosgavros said
Thank you for your offer !

I flashed successfully the file. However, going to Mobile settings I saw that the modem power check is still on. Is this a fake toggle or something and the whole module is disabled now or I failed ?

Thank you anyway !!

This my status everyday even with the modem ticked (enabled it seems) my build.prop is different than yours you just flashed  where all telephony service and data service is OFF whereas mine is ALL ON. You can see that there is no data (modem) running, it only shows the screen consuming powerdata-status.pngImage Enlarger

About Me    LENOVO S939 MTK6592 Vibe 2.0 - 1507,LENOVO A8-A5500 KitKat MTK8382 S029,Lenovo Tab2 A7-30HC MT8382 Lollipop,LENOVO A880  S027 MTK6582 (JB),ONDA V975m V3 AMLOGIC M802 (KitKat)PiPo M9Pro RK3188 KASTY ROM (KitKat # 407 Mod), ZENITHINK ZTPAD:C93 Duo Core AMX CM10.2_rc-3, Z102 And. 4.0.4, C91 And. 4.0.4,AIGO M60 Android 4.04 6" A13 (rooted).Lenovo A369i 4.2.2 S011 ROW

 

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
69
2014/06/18 - 16:00
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I flashed the file you prepared in post no. 66. If you have an additional build.prop that leads to the status of the above picture please send to me ! Thank you in advance !!

Avatar
trellosgavros
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2014/04/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
70
2014/06/18 - 16:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Figured it out !! I had to delete Dalvik cache in order to start working. Now its ok !! Thank you !

Avatar
dudu2683
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/06/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
71
2014/06/20 - 15:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hii

 

i instaled the 4.4.2 kesty on my pipo m9 pro, its run ok but its look like that the screen display is a  bit blure..

 

Did anyone notice it?

Avatar
Maniac1979
Germany
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/06/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
72
2014/06/22 - 21:14
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

give it a little prorblem in the "mobile network name" (carrier name)!
In Germany.

Can you help to fix?

Operator / Network Name
Germany    26201    D1 (T-Mobile)
Germany    26202    D2 (Vodafone)
Germany    26204    D2 (Vodafone)
Germany    26209    D2 (Vodafone)
Germany    26203    E-plus
Germany    26205    E-plus
Germany    26277    E-plus
Germany    26207    O2 (Viag Interkom) @me is "Kabeldeutschland"
Germany    26208    O2 (Viag Interkom)
Germany    26211    O2 (Viag Interkom)

screenshot1.jpgImage Enlargerscreenshot2-2.pngImage Enlarger

Tablet:
Pipo M9 Pro 3G
/
Archos 101 G9 Turbo + Archos G9 3G Stick

Avatar
uli-hh
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/09/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
73
2014/06/23 - 21:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Maniac1979 said
give it a little prorblem in the "mobile network name" (carrier name)!
In Germany.

Can you help to fix?

I've tested nearly all the Roms (Pipo, Kasty & Riley) on my M9pro 3G in Germany and all the time the mobile network name was shown as a number 262XX. It's not a bug, it's a feature!Wink
For me it's no problem.Smile

Really important is, that you have the APN-Data for your carrier configured right.

Avatar
bouz
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/04/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
74
2014/06/27 - 10:05
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello, I've tried this FW on 2 PiPO Max-M9 Pro 3G, and the both don't work anymore : the flashlight of the camera stay alway brighting and the screen stay black, but with backlight.

When I try to go back to old FW, same problem...

 

Anyone know what I can do ?

Avatar
futzmaster
Active Member
Forum Posts: 37
Member Since:
2013/09/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
75
2014/06/27 - 12:22
sp_Permalink sp_Print

bouz said
PiPO Max-M9 Pro 3G

Check the device you have...

there is a Pipo Max M9 and a Pipo M9 Pro...

This Rom only works on the M9 Pro

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
121 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (105), Phone (15), Tablet (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

quodiddle

dakarpesca

Andrews666

Jonny2020

passsaris

sepa1999

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix