Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] FNF iFive X2 Android 4.4.2 KitKat custom rooted firmware based on v2.0.2 (2014/02/19)
Avatar
sbr.harry
Member
Forum Posts: 12
Member Since:
2013/09/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
31
2014/02/26 - 04:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

A solutin to updating all apps when reboot under art mode.

I install gapps from goo.im. After that everytime I reboot the system don't update all apps. 

Avatar
stassen
Sweden
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
2013/04/04
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 43
32
2014/02/26 - 07:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Can you give us a link to the exakt gapps?

Avatar
sbr.harry
Member
Forum Posts: 12
Member Since:
2013/09/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
33
2014/02/26 - 08:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

http://goo.im/

You can use any gapps for kk/4.4.2. Just install it with cwm recovery.

 

Or find GooManager in play store. Use the app to download gapps for kk/4.4.2 and install.

Avatar
ram007
Member
Forum Posts: 12
Member Since:
2013/12/29
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
34
2014/02/26 - 12:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print

anybody here has a solution on how to be able to write on the sdcard?


Avatar
vabiris
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/02/21
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
35
2014/02/26 - 16:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

vabiris said
I've just used ES file explorer and transfered files from my PC with ftp through WiFi to external SD...Laugh

Are you sure the ext sd is ok? Can you try to format it to a pc with fat or fat32 and then insert it to tablet?

Good luck.

Have you tried?

Avatar
bklm1234
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/07/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 11
36
2014/02/27 - 01:13
sp_Permalink sp_Print

ram007 said
anybody here has a solution on how to be able to write on the sdcard?

Install SELinuxModeChanger app and tap "Permissive"

Avatar
ram007
Member
Forum Posts: 12
Member Since:
2013/12/29
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
37
2014/02/27 - 09:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

yep selinux worked for me. thanks vabiris and bklm!

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3169
38
2014/02/27 - 10:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for the tip.

I am wondering if I should enable selinux permissive mode by default in future custom firmwares, what do you guys think ?

 

Cheers.

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
stassen
Sweden
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
2013/04/04
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 43
39
2014/02/27 - 10:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for the tip. I am wondering if I should enable selinux permissive mode by default in future custom firmwares, what do you guys think ?   Cheers.

 

How do you set selinux permissive mode by default? with out the app? 

Bless

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3169
40
2014/02/27 - 11:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I haven't checked in details nor tested yet, but it probably could be done by setting system files/variables in init.d scripts.

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
unconocid
Spain
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/11/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
41
2014/02/28 - 10:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Is possible to install in other RK3188 models like 97RQ, N90FHD, U9GT5 or Visture v97 HD?

Anyone tried it is compatible?

 

Thanks

 

Avatar
zuppa
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/02/21
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
42
2014/03/03 - 14:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Upgraded X2 to the latest v2.0.2 Kitkat Android 4.4 firmware (link in the first post in  this thread). Pretty much "everything" works just fine and tablet is even more smooth than with Android 4.2 firmware. Web browsing with ChromeBeta browser works fine. HDMI output to "big screen television" works great (net television and video apps). No ghosting problems.

However, one rather annoying problem. Audio has some strange incompatibility issues with Kitkat. Sometimes I can hear (especially when volume is set to 1/2 or higher level) static noise and low bass "pops/cracks" distortion sounds through a music. Looks like some people using the original China firmware have experienced the same, so this is not Kasty image version problem. See this iFive forum post (use Chrome browser translator). http://www.5fans.com.cn/thread-105398-6-1.html

Use following test sounds if you wanna verify whether your X2 with Kitkat 4.4 has this "static noise" problem (compare with X2 4.2 or how it sounds in your computer). Use low and high volumes to see how volume level really makes a difference in X2 Kitkat. I recommend using quality headphones to listen these to hear the result more clearly (compared to laptop/tablet internal speakers).

http://www.audiocheck.net/soundtests_headphones.php

 

X2 with Android 4.2 didn't have this audio problem, so this is not a hardware problem. Maybe something to do with a new 4.4 Kitkat audio framework and iFive/Rockchip audio driver is incompatible with it? Hopefully iFive finds a solution to this problem.

 

Avatar
jdjoseph2000
Member
Forum Posts: 15
Member Since:
2013/08/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
43
2014/03/07 - 06:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Having the same issue unable to use GPS or any location services.. Option is greyed out and there is no way to turn it on from the settings menu, nor Google Now..

Avatar
borre
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/08/29
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
44
2014/03/08 - 10:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I installed this version and it's alot faster than the older ones, I've got 1.1.5 earlier so this was a big improvment.

 

But atleast one problem. With stock browser the option "Request desktop site" is always checked, no matter how many times I uncheck it for those sites I've want the mobile site it's checked again when i close the browser (or switch app) and then refresh the site/tab I earlier unchecked that option.

 

This is a problem I didn't have with 1.1.5 and no matter what I do I can't get it too work.

So suggestions?

Avatar
timfr
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/07/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
45
2014/03/09 - 01:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

For the location services.  You can turn it on using the toggle widget, the one that lets you toggle on wifi and auto rotate.The inverted tear drop is the location toggle.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
113 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (97), Phone (15), Tablet (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

quodiddle

dakarpesca

Andrews666

Jonny2020

passsaris

sepa1999

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix