Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.4.2 KitKat custom root firmware (2014/02/19)
Avatar
salmerino70
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2013/10/04
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
76
2014/03/28 - 00:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi, I recently flashed this ROM with rockchip batch tools 1.7 and I'm very happy about it. Now I noticed that the external SD card debug is not active upon starting up. I have to remove the SD everytime i have to use it and put it back into the tablet to let it read it. Has anyone idea of what is to be done to put SD debug on? The USB debug is already activated. Thanks 

Avatar
jnavaizq
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/05/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
77
2014/03/28 - 06:45
sp_Permalink sp_Print

jnavaizq said
First, thanks for your hard work!

 

One question, someone have the uinput.ko file for the kernel of this rom?

 

I need it for Doridmote app.

 

Thank you!

 

 

Anyone have any suggestion what to do?

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
78
2014/03/28 - 12:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print

jnavaizq said

One question, someone have the uinput.ko file for the kernel of this rom?
I need it for Doridmote app.
Thank you!

Anyone have any suggestion what to do?

 

OK admittedly I'm a total novice at this, but I had 10 minutes spare and Google open...

 

As far as I can tell, this uinput.ko module is not in the ROM.

 

My process:

I checked on my tablet using ES Root Explorer (admittedly in 2.06) looking for the file in /system/lib/modules and vendor-specific folders - not found. 

I then extracted this ROM's image using the RockChip Image Repacker, then used ext2explorer to search through the update.img.dump\Image\system.img file for the file - not found. The other image files in here don't seem relevant to what you're looking for.

The DJ CWM version of this ROM is even easier to search - just extract the zip, then use ext2explorer to open the system.img file in the folder.

 

Lost interest then, but I'd be interested if anyone would correct me if what I've done is complete tosh.

 

@jnavaizq You could follow the same process I did to search the rest of the images if you like. It took me longer to download the ROM than it did to find out how to extract and search it. Did you try it yourself?

 

Resources I found (mostly for Windows):

I also did a bit of checking about droidmote - seems that they recognise that some ROMs simply do not contain this file and it needs to be compiled specifically for you. 

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
ian
United Kingdom
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2012/05/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
79
2014/04/01 - 10:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

jesmail said
Am i the only one here that his HDMI is opposite and its battery life is awful?!?

@ yoavst

Could be, my HDMI is fine and so is the battery life.

Not trying to be smart.....

 

I have just tried HDMI and everything is working fine (I am using DJ's rom) - it was playing video for 30mins without issue.  However when I try to connect using Miracast, the tablet reboots itself.  Has anyone manage to get miracast (wifi direct) working?


Avatar
jesmail
usa
Active Member
Forum Posts: 26
Member Since:
2013/04/12
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
80
2014/04/01 - 13:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ ian

"I have just tried HDMI and everything is working fine (I am using DJ's rom) - it was playing video for 30mins without issue.  However when I try to connect using Miracast, the tablet reboots itself.  Has anyone manage to get miracast (wifi direct) working?"

 

yoavst was having the problem with hdmi, mine was fine. I do not have Miracast to test it. I do have Chromecast which works fine.

 

 

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
81
2014/04/02 - 17:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Joined the bandwagon today.

I've had this ROM on for a couple of hours. All I have installed on there is the Google suite of apps (about 15 of the buggers).

I know it's early doors - still waiting on prolonged battery use and app compatibility, and I know they're always faster when you first install them but...

 

This ROM is fantastic!

 

The usual things I've come to expect that are now gone are:

  • Cold boot time of >2mins - gone! now 30secs or less!
  • Browser - no lag!
  • Keyboard - no lag!
  • Connecting to Wi-Fi - no lag, and I don't need my Wi-Fi extender any more in the back room!
  • Updating apps from play while doing ANYTHING else - no lag!

Just.. can't.. stop... using... EXCLAMATION MARKS AND CAPS!!!!!!!!

Now, I understand that I've set myself up for disappointment here - things can in fact only get worse with time, but this appears to be a HUGE step up.

I agree with other users' comments regarding stock launcher speed - there's definitely some missing frames. Updated the Google Now Launcher through Play, and it's still a bit choppy, so definitely an optimisation thing there. May well go back to Apex or Nova.

I was all set to ditch this for the DJ overclock version tomorrow, but I think I might just let this stay for a few weeks and enjoy the tablet as I can only imagine it was meant to be.

The following users say thank you to twart for this useful post:

jwalkdad, maikal, YS Tang

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
maikal
Jacksonville, Florida

Contributor
Forum Posts: 394
Member Since:
2013/07/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 51
82
2014/04/02 - 21:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

And Twart remind us again what you had previously on the tablet as far as firmware?

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
83
2014/04/03 - 08:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

maikal said
And Twart remind us again what you had previously on the tablet as far as firmware?

Full history is:

  • Stock 2.03 - on that for about an hour, because there was no multi window.
  • Kasty 2.04 - less than a week because of the horrendous standby battery life issue.
  • Kasty 2.06 - about 3 months. Major issue is the appalling lag whenever WiFi is being accessed by more than 1 process. Can wait up to 2 minutes for an app to respond. This getsnworse the longer the ROM is installed/the more apps you have. Minor issue is that the tablet reset/needs resetting infrequentlyinfrequently (once a week).

So thoughts after one day on Kasty 4.4.2 Test: still blazingly fast. Had an issue last night where the device wouldn't wake up to a short press, long press or very long press of the power button. Plugged it into power and it rebooted, showing 88% battery, so no battery issue.

Turned WiFi off overnight - battery loss is 4% in standby.

Netflix works fine out of the box no patch necessary.

Chrome cast works perfectly.

The following users say thank you to twart for this useful post:

YS Tang, maikal

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
maikal
Jacksonville, Florida

Contributor
Forum Posts: 394
Member Since:
2013/07/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 51
84
2014/04/03 - 15:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thank you Twart...just one more question! I noticed less exclamation marks and capital, did you run out of them!!!! Lol

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
85
2014/04/03 - 16:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print

maikal said
Thank you Twart...just one more question! I noticed less exclamation marks and capital, did you run out of them!!!! Lol

Broke my caps-lock and one key. Cry

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
MikeyB10001
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/03/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
86
2014/04/03 - 19:01
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I've just installed the DJ Overclocked 4.4.2 ROM in place of the stock Android 4.2.2, and I've noticed that my pictures are no longer displayed at full res in Image Gallery. They're quite noticeably softer than they used to be.

I've installed QuickPic and it displays the same images at full res. Anybody have any thoughts? There doesn't seem to be a setting in Image Gallery to choose the res.

Otherwise, I'd agree with others that this ROM is basically very good news - the boot time is way faster, Wifi seems better, battery life seems better....

Thanks for the hard work, guys!

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
87
2014/04/03 - 21:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Quick question.

Ran CPU-Z looked at details. Shows CPU as rk3066 quadcore. 

Now this SoC doesn't exist in this format - the only quadcore is 3188- anyone got any comments?

The build.prop for this ROM has rk3188 slapped all over it, so is this a misreport from a different place?

I'm confoozed...

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
88
2014/04/04 - 10:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

twart said
I'm confoozed...

Why? We all know that there is no such thing as a quad core rk3066, so it is obvious that the app is reporting wrongly.

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
jwalkdad
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/04/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
89
2014/04/04 - 20:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi - just bought a cube U30gt2 and have applied this firmware.  Thanks to all that has produced or contributed on this thread.

 

Only had the device for 3 days and the first thing I did was replace the stock rom with this.  Noticed now that the microphone is not working.

 

I think that this is a device issue rather than related to the firmware but would be interested to know if anyone else has noticed this.

 

Thanks in advance

jwalk

Avatar
MikeyB10001
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/03/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
90
2014/04/05 - 12:08
sp_Permalink sp_Print

No, the mic's fine on mine. I'm running DJ's overclocked ROM rather than the Kasty, if that makes any difference. Which are you using?

How good does the resolution of photos in Gallery look to you?

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online:
77 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (76), Phone (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

revoltown

Jack81

tdomnic024

otismaibe

Tsuna77

docentik2006

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix