Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.2.2 custom root firmware version 2.06 final (2013/10/29)
Avatar
newbi
Active Member
Forum Posts: 46
Member Since:
2013/08/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
91
2013/11/03 - 13:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

For some reason I can't play my 1080p video over wireless any more  :(

I just get a black screen then a "can't play this video" error, looks like going back to 2.04 test.

Avatar
maikal
Jacksonville, Florida

Contributor
Forum Posts: 394
Member Since:
2013/07/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 51
92
2013/11/03 - 18:05
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Chuck Borris said
I tried to disable phone.apk using arctools, but it says that it can't create folder and also that it can't copy files...

Chuck I had that issue with the first DJ ROM. I could not remove them after installing the phone.apk mod he prepared for us. I had to re install the first #38 ROM without the phone mod to get rid of the phone mod. 

 

About those 4.4 apps, they won't all download well on our tablet. The clock and the gallery and new mail apps take special instructions. The gallery just refuses to install for me so I gave up on it. Those three required special installs that are above my pay-grade. I did get the wall papers, but had to unzip and load, then I got rid of them, not my style of wall paper. New camera downloaded as separate apk. So some of you with more knowledge may do better, those of us who can't will have to wait.

 

Avatar
Cheeech
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/05/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
93
2013/11/05 - 08:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello to all!

 

This is my first post in this forum, but I am following for several months. First of all thank you for the effort.

 

Until now I only had some freezing scenarios with the older versions. The new version seems more stable. Although it still freezes from time to time e.g. when starting games.

 

But why I am writing is another topic. Since I updated the 2013/10/29 version, my battery is behaving weird. There seems to be a massive drain of the battery while using. But leaving it then for a while, the battery seems to "recharge" (see figure). Of course, it can't recharge without any voltage source. First, the drain seems to be to high, after "recharge" the values seem pretty normal.

The only thing I found around the internet is a "battery calibration" - which does android normally with every complete unloading-loading-cycle anyway.

 

Is anybody having this problem, too? Or has somebody an idea how to solve it?

Thanks alot!

 

Best regards.

Screenshot_2013-10-31-13-33-12.pngImage Enlarger

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
94
2013/11/05 - 10:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Recalibrate the battery. You have to do this everytime you change the ROM.

The following users say thank you to DarthJabba for this useful post:

validatus, maikal

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta


Avatar
Oyeee
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2013/02/21
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 9
95
2013/11/05 - 10:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Interesting information:

Jelly Bean calibrates itself the battery (batterystats.bin automatically wiped) as soon as the power cable is disconnected. And those battery stats stored are only used to maintain information about what is using the battery when not recharging. So, the main thing would be the relationship between voltage and the "power level", which allows the battery gauge to accurately reflect the state of the battery. In other words, if the battery is fully charged, then despite the gauge reading 1%, it is still fully charged, and the system won't shut down.

The battery controls its own charge and quits accepting charge when it is full, regardless of "battery stats". The phone shuts down when the OS determines that the batteries output voltage is insufficient to power the phone. As a result, the battery stats file itself has no impact whatsoever on the full battery life.

Doesn't it mean that it is enough to simply load once the battery fully a little longer than expected?

 

Does it mean too that Cheeech would have a defective battery?

The following users say thank you to Oyeee for this useful post:

validatus, maikal, Ohamn
Avatar
Cheeech
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/05/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
96
2013/11/07 - 17:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I calibrated the battery manually, twice. But as exprected (see Oyeee's post above), the calibration did not really help. The strange battery unloading-relaoding process stays the same. :(

 

The battery (or the controlling electronics) could be faulty. But the effect occured exactely with this update. Since it is some work to reinstall all the apps, launcher and stuff in the normal ROM version, I will wait till the next update and see if it is disappering again.
 

Or are there some more ideas?

 

Avatar
TiredTait
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/11/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
97
2013/11/07 - 18:09
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Firstly, a huge thanks to the devs who release this firmware, you're 100% of the reason why I swapped my apple fondleslab for the cube. 

 

Secondly for all people who are googling this question: The Cube U32GT2 with the most recent firmware works just fine with Fat32 formatted 64gb SD cards.  I couldn't find a casual answer on searching, so just telling the wirld

 

Thirdly, I am having one issue, don't know if it's hardware or firmware but thought I'd start here, every now and then if I don't use the tablet for a bit of time the tablet won't turn back on.  If I plug the power in (even for half a second) the tablet starts the boot sequence and works properly.  This happens regardless of tablet battery level and holding down the power button for a length of time does nothing.  Any thoughts?

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
98
2013/11/07 - 19:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi, is it possible to add a sound manager to the ROM so we can use an external USB interface/DAC?

 

The ROM seems to support such devices, but I think it needs a sound manager to allows the user to specify where the sound should be sent.

 

regards, 

Avatar
validatus
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 180
Member Since:
2013/06/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 18
99
2013/11/08 - 07:45
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

@jy_p

 

Why not for some analogic domotic systems ?

some weather measurement systems ?

 

 & must have apk

 

regards

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
100
2013/11/08 - 15:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@validatus

No ;-)

Just so I can use an external sound card with different outputs connectors than the 3.5mm.  It is useful if your amp needs a digital input for instance.  And for audiophiles, an external sound cards sounds much better than the internal one.

I know it is possible since the Android TV sticks do have a sound manager that allows you to chose which audio out you want to use (when you have an external one connected in the USB).  Also, I tested the u30GT2 with the USB Audio test app (From market), and I was able to send audio to my usb sound card using it, so it should be possible to to it on that tablet.  The only problem is that, since the sound manager is missing, I can't find how to tell the tablet to use the USB output as a default output rather than the internal sound card.

Avatar
validatus
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 180
Member Since:
2013/06/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 18
101
2013/11/08 - 15:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@jy_p

 

I am sure that the DAC don't know if it is analog music or analog sensor command

so if we find an apk creating analog and sending it to usb that's good

 

regards

 

 

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
102
2013/11/08 - 17:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 @validatus

What I would like to be able to do, is to optionally use an external USB audio device as the default output device for the tablet.  Not for a specific app.  Meaning that all audio from every application would be sent there rather than playing on the internal speaker...  I don't think you can get that from an apk (application).  

 

I could be wrong though...

 

;-)

Avatar
CRF450Jim
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/11/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
103
2013/11/08 - 17:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I made the decision to root my u30gt2 and have CWM.  There is lots of info on this forum ... but, I would like to see something that shows me step by step how I do this.  Can you tell me or direct me to this info?  I have used the RockChip 1.7 Tool before and change the ROM to a more current Cube ROM... so, the drivers on my pc work OK.  This device is not rooted yet.

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
104
2013/11/08 - 17:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

CRF450Jim said
I made the decision to root my u30gt2 and have CWM.  There is lots of info on this forum ... but, I would like to see something that shows me step by step how I do this.  Can you tell me or direct me to this info?  I have used the RockChip 1.7 Tool before and change the ROM to a more current Cube ROM... so, the drivers on my pc work OK.  This device is not rooted yet.

If you just want to root it, you can do that easily with UNLOCKROOT (.com)

Avatar
CRF450Jim
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/11/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
105
2013/11/08 - 18:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks ... but it looks like UNLOCKROOT just supports phones??

It looks like I need to root it first to most current Kasty firmware (U30GT2_V2.06-20131029.img)  which has ARC Tools.  Then, use ARC Tools to install CWM.

What is the best way to root the u30gt2?

 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online:
207 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (193), Phone (14)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

ppaofe

kabelodinternetu

waterwall

sufak79

ntukinal

Miguelcnc

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix