Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.2.2 custom root firmware version 2.06 final (2013/10/29)
Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
211
2014/01/16 - 12:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Burs said
Are you *absolutely* sure you wrote it here *exactly* like TB shows you? Can you attach a screenshot of it?

Yeah pretty sure Titanium says the following:

System ROM: 440MB

Internal: 4.22GB

SD Card 27.8GB

Ext SD Card 31.4GB

 

The reason that I'm pretty sure is that I just ran it on my device and read it.

 

In simple terms:

System ROM is the space on the device's internal card that stores the ROM image you just flashed.

Internal is the space for you to install applications.

SD Card (and Ext SD) is the space for you to install data for your apps.

 

All of these are storage areas, like a hard disk (actually a type of solid state drive), they are persistent storage (so data stays without power) but are slow compared to...

 

RAM is the working memory of the device - it's what these apps run in, and it's totally different (it's volatile, dies with no power and is typically fast). When this runs out, the processor in your device gets very busy swapping things around to make sure the app you're running has enough space to do its thing.

Thing is, apps you install (like Amazon MP3, Facebook, etc) run even when you don't start them! This takes up more of your RAM than you would really like, making your device sad. :-(

 

Install ES Task Manager, run it, and when it starts, hit the Hamburger Menu (top left, 3 parallel lines) and choose 'About Device'. 2nd line shows memory.

You have 2 GB - I promise.

 

Rather helpfully, you have now installed an app that can clean the crap out, and block those 'self running' apps from trashing your device. Go to the menu and click 'Task Manager' to see all those 300+ apps running and killing your device. You can kill them from here, or put a ES Task Manager widget on the desktop to kill all running apps. You can also block certain apps from running, or set them to be automatically killed (I think).

This will make your Device (and hopefully you) happy :-)

 

Hope this helps.

 

(This post was sponsored by ES Task Manager, the letters G, B and the number 2)

 

The following users say thank you to twart for this useful post:

Ohamn, kar12

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
twart
Liverpool
Active Member
Forum Posts: 24
Member Since:
2013/07/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 17
212
2014/01/16 - 12:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I think maybe DarthJabba had a slight problem with that last post, which explains the identical values.

Tee-hee Embarassed Even the best of them...

"If I wanted your opinion, I'd give it to you"

t.w@ - Battling whinge-bags since '71

Avatar
Burs
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 144
Member Since:
2013/12/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 33
213
2014/01/16 - 12:35
sp_Permalink sp_Print

So it's internal memory and not the RAM, exactly like I said, it's a BIG difference. That's all I wanted to hear.

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
214
2014/01/16 - 12:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Indeed, there was a problem. What I wrote and tried to post simply disappeared into the ether.SurprisedI have now edited the original post to say what it was that I originally posted (which is that Titanium Backup says nothing about RAM, and asking for a screenshot).

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta


Avatar
kar12
Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
2013/05/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
215
2014/01/18 - 11:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ twart ,Darth Jabba you  are correct ES appears RAM 2 GB.

Now with 323 apps my free RAM was 648 MB then I kill all apps with ES and appears 920 MB.

Is it correct ? What is yours free RAM in a clean installation??

I have done the same in my other Tablet Onda V812 1 GB RAM 16 GB internal SD and with all my application was 680 MB Free and after killing all apps with ES goes to 990 MB .

What is yours opinion concerning that 2 GB Tablet frees 920 MB and 1 GB tablet frees 990 MB????

I thing that somewhere 1 GB RAM in Cube U30GT2 is lost!!!!

 

Avatar
Burs
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 144
Member Since:
2013/12/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 33
216
2014/01/18 - 12:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

You think very much like a Windows user. But there's a difference in memory management between Android and Windows OS. Android also uses a caching mechanism, but compared to Windows, it actualy shows cached memory as allocated. Long story short, the free ram you see in not correct. It aslo includes cached app data, so when you start an app which was recently started, then it will load faster. If there's no ram for starting others apps, the cached memory will be deallocated first, and only after that you'll get hangs, FC's and such. So, ultimately, don't be worried about this free ram information. The tablet has 2GB, of which Android uses about 500MB, and the rest is for your pleasure. Note also than Android "stretches" its appetite for memory when more ram is installed. So, on tablets with 1GB of ram with the same Android version, you'll get the information that less ram is used for the same set of apps. This is again in close connection with the caching mechanism, where not so many apps are cached because of the less ram, so that's why it only appears that the OS is using less ram for its needs. So, relax, no one's stealing your precious ram :)

The following users say thank you to Burs for this useful post:

kar12, Ohamn
Avatar
validatus
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 180
Member Since:
2013/06/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 18
217
2014/01/18 - 19:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

@kar12, Burs, ..

 

apk: A1 SD BENCH will give you correct answers about rams 

 with nothing lost

 

26 + 4 + 2

 

regards

The following users say thank you to validatus for this useful post:

kar12
Avatar
CRF450Jim
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/11/08
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
218
2014/01/18 - 20:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

kart12, the advice given was to reduce the number of apps you have on one android device, to investigate if any remaining apps are misbehaving and to get minimize widgets/apps that continually auto run or update.  These are the first things to do in trying to solve your performance problems.

As stated, the OS and apps are running in only 2GB!  Too many or misbehaving apps/widgets will bring android devices to their knees including the pitiful u30gt2.

How the u30gt2 and android work is a great discussion ... but time spent reducing apps and getting rid of misbehaving apps/widgets may help you resolve your issues quicker.

Avatar
phy901106
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/01/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
219
2014/01/20 - 15:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 Thank you

Avatar
phy901106
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/01/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
220
2014/01/20 - 15:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Does it support Simplified Chinese?Cool

Avatar
and2me
New Member
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
2013/08/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 10
221
2014/01/21 - 18:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 

Just found a test version of 4.4 from original forum.

Forum Link

http://bbs.51cube.com/thread-88028-1-1.html

Download Link

http://share.weiyun.com/bcbf94e04c5cbc49622156bf435ef4c5

The following users say thank you to and2me for this useful post:

Wintermute, Burs, maikal
Avatar
Burs
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 144
Member Since:
2013/12/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 33
222
2014/01/21 - 19:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for the link! But - what exactly is the test version?

Is it a leaked version from Aldocube or ported from another tablet?

 

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
223
2014/01/21 - 19:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It is the original Cube 4.4 for the U30GT2 but this is a beta version.

 

The following users say thank you to jy_p for this useful post:

Burs
Avatar
Burs
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 144
Member Since:
2013/12/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 33
224
2014/01/21 - 19:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

OK, I guess I'll be a guinea pig since my tablet arrives in a few days :)

Avatar
jy_p
Active Member
Forum Posts: 44
Member Since:
2013/11/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 20
225
2014/01/21 - 19:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I'll have it installed in a few minutes! :-)

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
88 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (75), Phone (12), Tablet (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

dubsiki

dubsi

vblxcimdwqgcztgrve

billcamp1984

simoxor33

kontra007

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix