Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT C4 Android 4.4.1 KitKat custom root firmware (test version dated 2013/12/12)
Avatar
Jgarciaillanf1
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2013/06/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 13
31
2014/01/03 - 13:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Do you know if anyone it's going to make a full aosp ROM with the new SDK? DarthJabba maybe? ;) Hahaha

 

Regards!

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
32
2014/01/03 - 15:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It is not difficult to make a CWM-based installer for it. However, I suspect that a full installation with the Rockchip tools would be required. I also read on a Russian forum that a new boot loader (v2.x) might be required (which would already be in the ROM image). So, there would be no sense in making a CWM-based installer at this point in time.

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
33
2014/01/03 - 20:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

it breaks my u30gt2!
Error:download idb failed
now my tablet don't even boot up and not recognized by the pc.
how do i fix it?

Avatar
Pcbrenner
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/12/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
34
2014/01/03 - 23:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@yoavst

 

Take this rom

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/cube-u30gt2/rom-cube-u30gt2-android-4-2-2-custom-root-firmware-version-2-06-final-20131029/

connect the tablet with your pc

start rockchip batch tool v1.7

select the update.img from the downloaded zip

disconnect and than reconnect the tablet,
Connected devices should change color to violett,
now you can upgrade.


Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
35
2014/01/04 - 07:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Pcbrenner said
@yoavst

 

Take this rom

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/cube-u30gt2/rom-cube-u30gt2-android-4-2-2-custom-root-firmware-version-2-06-final-20131029/
connect the tablet with your pc
start rockchip batch tool v1.7
select the update.img from the downloaded zip
disconnect and than reconnect the tablet,
Connected devices should change color to violett,
now you can upgrade.

the color is green and it still prepare idb failed

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
36
2014/01/04 - 10:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I think you might first need to restore the v1.x bootloader, because the KitKat (v2.x) bootloader is quite different. For this, you will need the RKAndroidTool. It is normally included in 900supersport's ROMS in the freaktab forum - see for example:

http://www.freaktab.com/showthread.php?7963-Cube-U30GT-2-v2-06-20131017-900supersportROM

The instructions are here:

http://www.freaktab.com/showthread.php?8032-Cube-U30GT-2-v2-06-20131017-900supersportROM&p=111209

Installing the 900supersport ROM in accordance with those instructions may well restore the tablet to full working order (you may find the sdcard not formatted though). You can then install Kasty again with RKBatchTool, if you want.

 

For the curious: what is the difference between RKBatchTool and RKAndroidTool? The batch tool only installs single (i.e., all-inclusive) update.img ROMs. The android tool allows you to select and install individual components of a ROM (when the components have been extracted from the update.img). This is useful where, for example, you only want to change the bootloader, or recovery, or kernel, etc (if you are only changing selected components, then you must NOT click on "EraseIDB" - the command that formats the sdcard - otherwise, you have to install everything).

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
37
2014/01/04 - 10:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

the problem is that eraseidb take only 3 seconds which mean that it doesn't really erase it.

and then the installation stuck

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
38
2014/01/04 - 11:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Why not just select only the bootloader first?

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
39
2014/01/04 - 14:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

it is the same - idb failed

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
40
2014/01/04 - 15:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Did you try installing the bootloader (or anything else) without first clicking on "EraseIDB"?

I don't know if it will work, but, at this point, your options are limited. Can you boot to CWM recovery?

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
41
2014/01/04 - 16:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print

don't working, and can't reboot to recovery, just to flashing mode..

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
42
2014/01/04 - 19:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Presumably you have removed any external sd card ?

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
43
2014/01/04 - 19:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Never used SD card 

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
44
2014/01/04 - 20:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Sorry, no more suggestions. You'll just have to keep trying.

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
newbi
Active Member
Forum Posts: 46
Member Since:
2013/08/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
45
2014/01/04 - 22:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Have you tried to flash a factory not a mod one? and use cubes flash tool?

If the computer is seeing it then it's not borked you just got to find away to flash a rom.

 

I haven't got mine by me but is there a very small reset hole just below the volume button?

It maybe something else I can't remember sorry. 

 

Oh and don't forget the folder name with the rom in it must NOT be in Chinese you have to rename.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
118 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (107), Phone (8), Tablet (3)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

Vovk88

pacman123321

josecabal

souperman

qaswed

hl2341685

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix