Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.2.2 custom root firmware version 2.03 (2013/06/06)
Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
16
2013/06/13 - 23:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

admin said

3/ I don't think this firmware is multi-user enabled, but I'll probably soon provide another ArcTools package to do that as well.

Don't you just need to make an entry in the build.prop before building the firmware image? I would have thought it would be better to have this already in the firmware, rather than to do a fix subsequently. Ditto for the Phone.apk debacle - the problem is not going to disappear until they fix something in the kernel, and one of the advantages of a custom firmware is that you can fix (before release) things that are broken in the official firmwares.

BTW: many thanks for these custom firmwares.

 

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3177
17
2013/06/13 - 23:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I agree with you, but I can hardly believe that these bugs/features are left uncorrected by the manufacturer  over each releases. I'm convinced there is a reason they left Phone.apk, maybe for 3G related functions ? Multiuser is maybe not enabled because it's not stable ? I'm relying the community feedback to decide if these changes should be integrated in the custom firmware, but until there is enough feedback, I'd prefer to leave that stock and help the users to make the changes easily thru ArcTools. I hope that makes sense...

Cheers.

The following users say thank you to admin for this useful post:

Bsoft2007, fana75

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
uscool
Member
Forum Posts: 11
Member Since:
2013/04/18
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
18
2013/06/13 - 23:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi, flashed this, still flash dont display in full screen, also now my wifi doesnt connect , im really thinking of selling this tablet now :( , but thanks for the updates

Avatar
rupeshcartel
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/06/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
2013/06/14 - 00:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

uscool said
Hi, flashed this, still flash dont display in full screen, also now my wifi doesnt connect , im reay thinking of selling this tablet now :( , but thanks for the updates

If you use the built in player for flashmovies and just zoom the window to fullscreen, or you can use boat browser.


Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
20
2013/06/14 - 00:12
sp_Permalink sp_Print

admin said
I agree with you, but I can hardly believe that these bugs/features are left uncorrected by the manufacturer  over each releases. I'm convinced there is a reason they left Phone.apk, maybe for 3G related functions ? Multiuser is maybe not enabled because it's not stable ? I'm relying the community feedback to decide if these changes should be integrated in the custom firmware, but until there is enough feedback, I'd prefer to leave that stock and help the users to make the changes easily thru ArcTools. I hope that makes sense...

Yes, it makes sense - but you would be surprised at what manufacturers can sometimes leave unfixed, sometimes because they don't know how to fix it properly, and sometimes because they don't consider it a priority. I have seen, in developing custom firmwares for embedded devices in a former incarnation, shocking things left behind by manufacturers that are much bigger than any of those we would talk about in this forum (and I am talking about HUGE multinationals). After all, it is just human beings who do the actual coding ...

The following users say thank you to DarthJabba for this useful post:

Raska501

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
Bsoft2007
Portugal
Active Member
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
2013/04/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
21
2013/06/14 - 02:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

Does anyone have tried to set APN and save the config?

I've tried to set it several times and I can not save the settings.

Can not use my Huawei E220.

Has anyone tried to do this?

Avatar
Uznamer
Poland
Active Member
Forum Posts: 42
Member Since:
2013/04/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 12
22
2013/06/14 - 14:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Sethi said
Any1 can tell if HDMI Screen Time Out Fixed?

no point in upgrade, really, if no major thing "fixed", hehe

Sethi, you are absolutely right! I don't understand what for are all those last upgrades when they are not fixing any bugs we are talking here about within last few weeks. Maybe they are just some minor corrections which we regular users cannot even find.

 

 

Avatar
fana75
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
23
2013/06/14 - 15:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

"2/ Phone.apk is still installed, I leave removal option to the user, for example using this ArcTools package, ArcTools is preinstalled in the firmware, the procedure takes less than 30 seconds to do."

How could i verify that the phone pacth works????

I used toor cleaner to reset the Battery statistic but after a reebot i still have in the new battery statictic a red line corresponding to phone....

How to be sure that it works....

Using arctool many i failed many time in installing the patch error 28 and then 20 (can not create a temporary directotry)....

 

One time i clicked on install apps while there is nothing in the tab above

=> it installed some apps...

What are the default patch installed?

 

Regards

 

Avatar
Goldi6
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2013/04/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2013/06/14 - 20:41
sp_Permalink sp_Print

First of all, thank you admin for your hard work.

 

I think about selling the tablet too.

 

I only need the video fullscreen and a long battery time to watch video streams.

Every time there is a new firmware I read about battery problem and no video fullscreen.

 

I went back to 1.03 where these two things work but its running not that smooth as the newer ones.

 

Its a little bit frustrating.

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
25
2013/06/15 - 10:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

this firmware has a lot of lags, for exmple when i try to open an app from the app drawer it took 10 seconds to start

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
26
2013/06/15 - 15:10
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I don't have any lags. Try rebooting.

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
yoavst
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 51
Member Since:
2013/06/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
27
2013/06/15 - 15:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It doesn't help. 

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
28
2013/06/15 - 15:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Goldi6 said
First of all, thank you admin for your hard work.

 

I think about selling the tablet too.

 

I only need the video fullscreen and a long battery time to watch video streams.

Every time there is a new firmware I read about battery problem and no video fullscreen.

 

I went back to 1.03 where these two things work but its running not that smooth as the newer ones.

 

Its a little bit frustrating.

Yes, it is. But these problems seem to be easily resolved.

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
DarthJabba

Contributor
Forum Posts: 551
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 396
29
2013/06/15 - 16:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print

yoavst said
It doesn't help. 

Hmmm ... I'm not sure what's going on there - did something go awry with the firmware upgrade?

This is probably a long shot - but if you have CWM recovery, you can try rebooting into CWM, and clean the cache and dalvik cache.

 

Darth Jabba, the Dark Jedi from Nal Hutta

Avatar
Matrix44
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/06/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
30
2013/06/15 - 18:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

me and my friend bought this great tablet. We have tried several ROMs, but we keep having one problem. When we plug in the charger and start charging, it becomes less accurate, the reactions of the display become worse and unpredictable. As if the touch screen was not ok. When the tablet is charged and unplugged, everything is ok again. All tablets do this from the beginning, with all tested ROM.

Does this happen to you too? Is it OK?

 

Many thx,

Matrix44

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online:
201 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (190), Phone (11)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

ppaofe

kabelodinternetu

waterwall

sufak79

ntukinal

Miguelcnc

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix