Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.2.2 custom root firmware (beta version 2013/04/25)
Avatar
vonkarayan
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
31
2013/04/30 - 16:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Very good ROM, smoother than the Android 4.1 ones and with a slightly better wifi reception and speed in my opinion.  I confirm bad image quality in camera but that's not a problem for me. I'm just not a fan of the notification bar on the upper part of the screen: is anyhow customizable?

I'm expecting great things from future updates (especially about clocking the CPU to 1,8 GHz!).

Avatar
bjh543
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
32
2013/04/30 - 17:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

vonkarayan said
... I'm just not a fan of the notification bar on the upper part of the screen: is anyhow customizable?....

The only way I have come across is to use Full!Screen, it removes the stock android notification and navigation bars, and replaces them with 2 overlayed buttons in each corner of the screen- the display is then maximized to fill the gap. I have mine set up so the left corner is "back", long press is recent apps, and the right side as "home" long press for notifications.

 

As for removing the notification bar from the top and keeping the navigation at the bottom, I have no idea, but I'd imagine there is something in build.prop that will change it.

 

Overclocking the CPU will only happen if Cube release the relevant files, tbh I am happy with the speed the CPU is at now, its the GPU that needs some work!

Avatar
zeantonio
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/04/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
33
2013/05/01 - 01:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

admin said

I expect this setting to be built inside future or final Android 4.2.x firmwares from Cube. If this doesn't happen, I'll have it setup in an additional ArcTools package.

Cheers.

Dear friends,

I was expecting to be able to use the Gesture Keyboard, but for some reason my U30GT2 doesn't let me to use this function even if I turn it on in the Settings. Is anyone else experiencing the same issue?

Dear admin,

I'm reporting this for future purposes.

Cheers!

Avatar
robiom
Norwich, UK
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 124
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 27
34
2013/05/01 - 08:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi All

 

in another thread for this tablet someone was doing CWM recoveries??  Any chance of one for this beta now that it seems to be working quite well??

 

Any idea if future firmwares will be available that can be installed via CWM so we don't loose all our data and settings?

 

Rob


Avatar
vonkarayan
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
35
2013/05/01 - 09:35
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@robiom

If you're looking for CWM go here: CWM for Rockchip devices

 Try with the RK3188, Cube U30GT2 is there. There are various installation method but the only one that worked for me is through the terminal console. It's not so hard.

 

Good luck with it.

 

 

The following users say thank you to vonkarayan for this useful post:

robiom, ecki2k
Avatar
vildkatt
Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
2013/04/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
36
2013/05/01 - 13:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi,

 

  This rom has worked quite well for me.  The three things that I notice not working well are:

 

1.  Screen auto adjust.  Really any adjustment of the screen brightness doesn't work.

2.  Chrome doesn't work well at all.  Very slow and hangs quite often.

3.  Video recording...very low quality.  Certainly not 720p quality.

 

Otherwise seems stable.  Hasn't rebooted.  Wifi is stable as far as I can tell with youtube steaming.

I hope the development work continues.  I made a little donation and will make more if the development continues.

Avatar
robiom
Norwich, UK
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 124
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 27
37
2013/05/01 - 14:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print

vonkarayan said
@robiom

If you're looking for CWM go here: CWM for Rockchip devices

 Try with the RK3188, Cube U30GT2 is there. There are various installation method but the only one that worked for me is through the terminal console. It's not so hard.

 

Good luck with it.

 

 

Many thanks. The link in the message doesn't work so if you could re-post it I would appreciate it.

 

Rob

Avatar
ecki2k
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2013/04/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
38
2013/05/01 - 15:10
sp_Permalink sp_Print

If I may interfere: Here´s the link ;)

 

Works fine, just installed CWM for RK3188 following the "from root shell" guide in the instructions.

Good find, ty!

The following users say thank you to ecki2k for this useful post:

robiom
Avatar
WatchFan1
Member
Forum Posts: 14
Member Since:
2013/04/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
39
2013/05/01 - 17:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Are you folks saying that 4.2 has now a permanent bar on the top as well as on the bottom?

That is not so good news....hope there will be an option in custom ROMs not to see the top one.

 

Oh, yeah....BTW "Fullscreen' app is not what it's cracked up to be IMO.

I uninstalled it after 2 days of usage as besides making the status bar invisible, I do not 

notice absolutely any gain in screen real estate when in use. In my case, the video or the

games still did not play on the WHOLE screen.

I tried in 4 areas where I was hoping to see some benefit:

 - 1) YouTube

 - 2) MX player playing movies

 - 3) Netflix

 - 4) various games (e.g Riptide GT and Asphalt 7)

 

In ALL instances I was seeing the same amount of 'active' pixels. The only thing that happened

was that the 'active area' got perfectly centered vertically. For example, lets say I had 25/75% 

black bars top/bottom (before  using  the app) when using the above 4scenarios - when my

Fullscreen app was  activated - the black bars were then 50/50. (I was expecting that the  

active area would be the FULL screen). No such luck - hence I uninstalled it, as in the end there

was no real benefit and actually sometimes PITA to use, while I could use a quick glance info

about my internet connection etc.

Avatar
robiom
Norwich, UK
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 124
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 27
40
2013/05/01 - 18:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

ecki2k said
If I may interfere: Here´s the link ;)

 

Works fine, just installed CWM for RK3188 following the "from root shell" guide in the instructions.

Good find, ty!

Thanks. Must be having a senior moment........where did you find the instructions?

 

 

Rob

Avatar
ecki2k
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2013/04/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
41
2013/05/01 - 18:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

right on the lower half of the page ;)

http://androtab.info/clockworkmod/rockchip/install/

 

as vonkarayan mentioned, the only method that seems to work on our tabs is "from root shell".

The following users say thank you to ecki2k for this useful post:

robiom
Avatar
robiom
Norwich, UK
Advanced Member
Forum Posts: 124
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 27
42
2013/05/01 - 19:14
sp_Permalink sp_Print

ecki2k said
right on the lower half of the page ;)

http://androtab.info/clockworkmod/rockchip/install/

 

as vonkarayan mentioned, the only method that seems to work on our tabs is "from root shell".

Just tried to install and after verifying the files were in /sdcard/ I entered su to get root access and then the command adb push flash_image /dev/ and got the message error: device not found. The same message was shown for adb push recovery.img /dev/ . Any idea where I am going wrong?

 

Sorry for being so slow....can't understand it. I have been doing this kind of thing for years with no bother.

 

Rob 

Avatar
bjh543
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
43
2013/05/01 - 20:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

WatchFan1 said 

Are you folks saying that 4.2 has now a permanent bar on the top as well as on the bottom?

That is not so good news....hope there will be an option in custom ROMs not to see the top one.

 

Oh, yeah....BTW "Fullscreen' app is not what it's cracked up to be IMO.

I uninstalled it after 2 days of usage as besides making the status bar invisible, I do not 

notice absolutely any gain in screen real estate when in use. In my case, the video or the

games still did not play on the WHOLE screen.

I tried in 4 areas where I was hoping to see some benefit:

 - 1) YouTube

 - 2) MX player playing movies

 - 3) Netflix

 - 4) various games (e.g Riptide GT and Asphalt 7)

 

In ALL instances I was seeing the same amount of 'active' pixels. The only thing that happened

was that the 'active area' got perfectly centered vertically. For example, lets say I had 25/75% 

black bars top/bottom (before  using  the app) when using the above 4scenarios - when my

Fullscreen app was  activated - the black bars were then 50/50. (I was expecting that the  

active area would be the FULL screen). No such luck - hence I uninstalled it, as in the end there

was no real benefit and actually sometimes PITA to use, while I could use a quick glance info

about my internet connection etc.

No idea what you are talking about there, seems to work for me: 

View post on imgur.com

 

Black bars are obviously going to occur during video playback as the video will be 1920x1080, and the screen is 1920x1200, so to maintain aspect ratio you get the bars.

Obviously, we have found with this device no two appear to be the same, so your's might have a problem there?

 

To just remove the top notification bar, install a different launcher app- on Nova, its in Settings>Look and Feel, then untick "Show Notification Bar"

 

Great news with the CWM Recovery though, will installing it wipe all my data again? Quite like the way I've got my tablet to look this time... Until a newer ROM comes out (4.3 getting announced in a couple weeks....) I'm sticking to this one haha

 

Instructions are on XDA for using the Recovery mode:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=36793308&postcount=2

 

 

Avatar
WatchFan1
Member
Forum Posts: 14
Member Since:
2013/04/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 2
44
2013/05/01 - 20:35
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I hear what you are saying as far as  aspect  ratio' of movies (or how the games are developed).

I did not say that the app is not working - I was basically stating that it is not working for me.

Considering that I could not gain additional pixels in video or games, the only other area where

this would show some benefit is browsing. However, that is not that much of a benefit to me

as it does not outweigh the inconvenience of pressing the corners to get to the control buttons

that are normally there for all other apps (apps that do not show any palpable benefit to me).

 

Bottom line - it's a personal thing, just not working for me.

 

RE: top notification area:

 - Thanks for the tip. I am already using a 3 rd party launcher, so hopefully I could eliminate the area in settings.

Avatar
ecki2k
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2013/04/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
45
2013/05/01 - 20:45
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

robiom said

 

Just tried to install and after verifying the files were in /sdcard/ I entered su to get root access and then the command adb push flash_image /dev/ and got the message error: device not found. The same message was shown for adb push recovery.img /dev/ . Any idea where I am going wrong?

 

to make it easy you could use root explorer (free in play store) and copy the 2 files right to /dev , so you can use the guide 1:1 ;) That´s the way lazy me did it.

Am not that keen on adb myself, I would guess it expects full path for file parameters...

 

@bjh543: No, installing CWM won´t touch your data. It only affects the recovery partition.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
52 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (46), Phone (5), Tablet (1)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

yuuma

dima1965

Денисен88

Romanmob

reisender_androit

callmemax

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix