Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Cube U30GT2 Android 4.1 custom root firmware v 1.05 (2013/04/15)
Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5871
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3163
1
2013/04/26 - 19:29
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Here is an Android 4.1 Jelly Bean rooted firmware for the Cube U30GT2 tablet based on latest update version 1.05 dated 2013/04/15 (U30GT2_V1.05_20130415.zip)

 

Build info: 

Kernel: Linux version 3.0.36+ (zhansb@tchip-super) (gcc version 4.4.3 (GCC) ) #10 SMP PREEMPT Sat Apr 13 11:08:36 CST 2013

Android 4.1 JB: rk30sdk/rk30sdk/rk30sdk:4.1.1/JRO03H/20130410.184115:eng/release-keys

 

Custom firmware features:

  • root with latest SuperSU version 1.25 (free version)
  • removed most Chinese and unnecessary applications
  • Google Play Store fixes so more application are visible/compatible
  • updated busybox¬†v1.21.0.git (2012-11-29)
  • Unix like¬†init.d boot scripts support, more details on init.d scripts¬†here

 

Download: kasty-cube_u30gt2-411-105-rooted.zip

 

Please report any problem with this firmware, I can't verify this custom firmware works as I don't have anymore a Cube U30GT2 tablet to test the custom firmware.

The following users say thank you to admin for this useful post:

chamallows, invictus, wipert56, vildkatt, hamsho84, solyfugo, raulmaysel, BigMihca, Bsoft2007, thatoneguysomeplace, cuberiordan, matickoficko, lager

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
chamallows
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
2013/04/27 - 12:49
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Excellent ! I'm a french user and i tried this firmware. It works perfectly: wifi is ok, tablet is very fast without any bug for the moment. And the arctool program is fine. i think it's the firmware for this tablet  !

thanks ;)

Avatar
wipert56
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/04/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/04/28 - 01:54
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I confirm..this firmware is better than 4.2.2 soft for my tab, more fluid, no bug....thank you !

But wifi seems to have problems, not for the signal level (very good !) But with the data speed while uploading a big file.. the speed is irregular (900kb/s to 10kb/s by exemple)..is there a patch to solve this ?

 

Avatar
chamallows
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
2013/04/28 - 11:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Bad news, i have also some problems with wifi. It's not due to my box because others tablets are ok, but i think it's a problem from the original cube firmware. Maybe it exists a good firmware without problem with wifi ?


Avatar
bebertii
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/04/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
5
2013/04/28 - 15:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

@chamallows : I don't think there is any rom without wifi issues : I received mine with 1.03 firmware with a very low signal, I experience some deconnections with 1.04 and I'm praying to have no deconnection with this 1.05 firmware.

There is obviously some work to do with wifi and fortunately it seems that updates are regular !

Avatar
erni
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2013/04/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
2013/04/28 - 21:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

When i lock my cube 30gt2 and leave it alone for 10-20 minutes the wifi is turned off and in the settings i have cheked that wifi will never turn off when the tablet is in standby... 

can somebody help??? what should i do better?

 

And: i feel realy sorry for my worse english, but i am a german user and the germans are very stupid in learning other languages...

SORRY

SORRY
SORRY

Thank you!

I hope i can hear from you soon...

erni

Avatar
Fataz
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2013/04/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2013/04/30 - 20:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@erni go on wifi menu.

at the right corner near the "+" at right you have the parameters.

advanced>keep wifi on during sleep

 

Enjoy ^^

Avatar
ebeb2 U30GT2
Australia
Active Member
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
2013/04/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 9
8
2013/04/30 - 22:29
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi my german friend.

I have the same problem with wifi. its turns off when the screen turns off. I used this app from play store and it fixed the problem. but it still show weak wifi signal at home.

 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=jp.miraidou.regpon.wifi

 

Happy to help.

Avatar
maxxouille
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2013/04/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
9
2013/05/03 - 21:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

 

I installed this firmware on my cube tablet. Since then, Netflix is totally unusable (see screenshot). Any idea about what might cause this?

 

MaxxIMG_20130502_205552.jpgImage Enlarger

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
openglfan
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/04/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
10
2013/05/05 - 06:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

If you go to Developer Options->blahblah->Show CPU usage, you can see that the load average is consistenly above 1.0, largely due to "system_server".  I think this is a bug in some versions of Android 4.1, where the auto-rotation feature is broken and keeps cpu usage at 100%.  The general fix is to disable screen auto-rotates, but this ROM doesn't have that feature in the Settings menu.  Anyone have a fix?

Avatar
ebeb2 U30GT2
Australia
Active Member
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
2013/04/30
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 9
11
2013/05/05 - 11:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hey opengifan,

      

If u open your notification panel, you will see a settings icon on the top right corner. click that and you will see the option to turn autorotattion off

 

thanks

Avatar
splugh
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/27
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
12
2013/05/05 - 20:20
sp_Permalink sp_Print

ebeb2: Thanks, you're right -- it's under the "Accessibility" options for some reason.

 

I'm not sure it fixed it, but that process got bumped down in the CPU list, and I think the CPU load is down a bit.  Is it normal for android devices to idle at load averages above 1?

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
13
2013/05/06 - 01:11
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It is normal for any computing device to use at least 1 percent of the CPU

Avatar
erni
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2013/04/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
14
2013/05/06 - 03:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hi,
im Heer again...
thanks for your answers! The APP has fixed the problem!

but the stupid german "android-user" has another question...
is there any possibillity to overclock the CPU??? may be to 1,8 or higher...
and don't say the cube has got 1,8 GHz becuase it's wrong...
if you download setcpu or no-frills CPU control, you will see that the highest possible frequency is 1,6 GHz !!!
if this was impolite, i fell very very sorry for it but my english isn't the best... just keep in mind, that everything i'm writing here is ment as polite as it could be!
thanks for your help or informations

Avatar
splugh
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/04/27
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
15
2013/05/06 - 03:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print

globula_neagra said
It is normal for any computing device to use at least 1 percent of the CPU

The load average on mine is always above 1.0, which corresponds to 100% of cpu usage.  (As a rule, that's per-cpu; since the RK3188 has four cores, it would go up to 4.00 for "all cores fully occupied.")

 

My Xoom, for example, is showing a load at idle of 0.14, which is common for Linux-based devices.  My Galaxy S3, on the other hand, is showing an unlikely 7.73, and I'm pretty sure it's not doing anything more stressful than showing me my lock screen.  On a desktop device, a load average of 1.0 isn't a big deal, but it means somebody's occupying the CPU.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
138 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (113), Phone (22), Tablet (3)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

garuda2006

Krystian1909

ralfjue

andreyr82

Awer

AwerOne

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58438

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255328

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix