Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Odys Iron OmniRom 4.4.4 custom root firmware (2014/05/30)
Avatar
BPNL
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2014/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
226
2014/11/05 - 15:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Prestigio multipad 4 Quantum 9.7 PMP5297C_quad

Been working with this ROM and must say it is a major improvement the Complete feeling is much faster and smoother.

Blue-tooth is working  OK, wife better than stock.

Tried with the Prestigio firmware http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1533 but Blue-tooth wasn't working, so went back to the in closed firmware.

The only 2  things is that I can not get working properly is the recovery mode ( can't mount sd and ext sd in recovery mode and so one).

Second thing is when Rotating is one, rotating is perfect, but when I try to move an icon screen flips 180 °, rotating off I can move the icons no with no problem (so no big issue)

Further more I installed KK Launcher from App Team, just be course I'm used to it and is very smooth to.

Hope this is off any use .

Regards and thanks for your help.

 

Antutu-Prestigio-KitKat-1.JPGImage Enlarger

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
227
2014/11/10 - 10:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hello Oma,

I noticed that i can't take screenshots. Not with the power-button-menu and also not with screenshot-app's from the playstore.

Error message: (translated) Screenshot has not been made. Can not store screenshot. Storage is possible in use.

 

Could this be a SuperSU problem?

 

ps: things i have done already.. Fix permissions, install su in system. I can read/write to sdcard0 and sdcard1 so that's not the problem i think. I also unmounted and mounted sdcard1 (no problem there).

 

ps2: I just went to recovery and choose "mount usb storage". My sdcard1 (external sd) comes up fine on the pc. sdcard0 gave a "format message" (was not accesable)

 

ps3: (the pc is on windows 7/64 bit.) I also deleted "pictures/screenshots" (no succes) and put those folders back (still no succes)

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
228
2014/11/13 - 12:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I found a screenshot app that works but the colors on the screenshots are wrong (negative, blue becomes orange) 

 

(app is: Flash Screenshot)

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
229
2014/11/13 - 12:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Screenshots work for me. Can you pls do a factory reset and try again?

- Oma -


Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
230
2014/11/13 - 12:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

will do...

 

(ps: Screenshot HD-app did work but the screenshots were smaller than the full screen size)

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
231
2014/11/13 - 13:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hello Oma,

 

Did a factory reset: (tried a screenshot)

 

Screenshot konnte nicht aufgenommen werden (Screenshot konnte nicht gespeichert werden. Eventuell wirder der Speicher gerade verwendet)

 

Where is the tablet trying to save the screenshot? (sdcard0\pictures?)

 

ps: What DID change is that i can see sdcard0 and sdcard1 on my PC (via usb). That's a plus!

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
232
2014/11/13 - 13:43
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I just reloaded the app: screenshot hd, it takes screenshots but the screenshots are square (not the size of my tablet), part of the image is black.

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
233
2014/11/13 - 13:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Just another tought. A while back i couldn't find Zooper or Themer on my tablet in the playstore (wasn't visable). I loaded an app that would spoof a Galaxy Note 3. (and then i could find and install Zooper/Themer). Even after the factory reset my pc still sees the tablet as a Galaxy Note 3. The buildprop also shows this.

 

Could that be the problem?

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
pbecks1963
Active Member
Forum Posts: 35
Member Since:
2014/08/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
234
2014/11/13 - 14:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I just noticed that if i enable usb debugging i loose my connection on the PC (via usb). I disabled usb debugging but didn't get the connection back (also tried a reboot)

TABLET: Lifetab e10320 tablet (RK3188) 1.280 x 800 pixels screen.
ROM: OMNI 4.4.4-20140817-rk31board-HOMEMADE

Avatar
Ovidiu M.
Romania
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/07/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
235
2014/11/13 - 14:49
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello,

I can not find a way to write kitkat on Prestigio MultiPad 4 Quantum 9.7 aka PMP5297C_QUAD.

Example - because I've tried multiple combinations:

Example 1:

Using Oma_DevelopTool_Refresh, as seen in the picture attached, after step 5, without generating errors, the tablet did not connect the USB port. I need to use resetting pins 7-8 of NAND chip (Hynix).

DevTool_Refresh.pngImage Enlarger

 Example 2:

1. I put the original firmware
2. root with RootGenius (I tried without)
3. Prepare rockdev directory as follows:
a) replacing kernel.img with file from this address:
http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1533
b) replace the parameter with "parameter for tabs with 8GB NAND" from address
http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=2033
4. RKAndroidTool.exe start in administrator mode
5. Volume up + Power - writing mode is activated (tablet is identified in the application) - "Found RKAndroid Loader Rock USB"
6. EraseIDB with Loader inactive/active
7. Run the Loader inactive/active
(6. & 7. - I think I tried all four combinations)
No errors (see in picture), but my tablet starts CWM and stay there.

vers-1.jpgImage Enlarger

 

After this, in CWM, I tried "factory reset", I put the SD External and execute NAND format.zip (?!) ...
Not started anything although it had transferred about 800 MB.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
236
2014/11/13 - 15:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

The stock rom is a gen1 loader firmware. So, no need to change the loader (use RKDevelop-Tool).

Which OS do you use?

- Oma -

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
237
2014/11/13 - 15:43
sp_Permalink sp_Print

pbecks1963 said
I just noticed that if i enable usb debugging i loose my connection on the PC (via usb). I disabled usb debugging but didn't get the connection back (also tried a reboot)

Could be a driver and/or a NAND issue. Re-install the USB-driver: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=2016
De-install driver first, then install again.

Check with latest CM11 build if you get the same issues: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?p=3591
Just change the kernel.

- Oma -

Avatar
Ovidiu M.
Romania
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/07/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
238
2014/11/13 - 16:00
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I use Windows 8.1 with all updates.
I did not see errors in device manager.
Installation is made without error messages - I think windows correctly identified devices.

If you need me to do some test just tell me.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
Avatar
Ovidiu M.
Romania
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2014/07/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
240
2014/11/13 - 18:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
The stock rom is a gen1 loader firmware. So, no need to change the loader (use RKDevelop-Tool).

Which OS do you use?

- Oma -

Use or not use RKDevelop-Tool ? This tool, I think, is for install firmware or delete firmware.

I think I have to use RKDevelopTool_v1.37.
I'm confused.

Anyway...

I use F7 options for disable drivers certification.
I use Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON, an now I have Windows in „Test mode”.

After I uninstall (with delete) Rockchip driver and restart computer, Windows automaticaly install driver: „Fuzhou Rockchip, date - 13.06.2014, version: 4.10.0.0”
I test first with this driver and without checking Loader (in RKDevelopTool_v1.37)

Second I force install driver (not work with DriverAssistent) „Fuzhou Rockchip, date - 06.03.2013, version: 3.40.0.0”, an old one from DriverAssistent directory.
Erase IDB and Run (both without checking Loader).

Both tests without errors.
Same results: go to CWM and show this error messages:

"
CWM-based Recovery v6.0.3.1 by Oma
E: Can't find misc
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/command
E: Can't find misc
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't open /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/last_log
E: Can't open /cache/recovery/last_log
E: Can't find misc
"

I attached again photo (with full addresses) and a log file.

vers-2.jpgImage Enlarger

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
92 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (84), Phone (8)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

swan12

fansosagelos

Snowm

andrewbest

heftpflaster

ruta6

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix