Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
JXD S7800B Gamepad 8GB - KitKat Stock Rom
Rom Download
Avatar
ADz83
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2014/10/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
16
2015/01/11 - 15:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print

aspen01 said

I have explained myself badly. I installed the new rom kk and I had problems with real racing as explained before. then I installed another rom as written in my previous post. I understand that you have installed the rom kk and haven't had any problems with real racing I have not been able to make it work. What version you have installed by real racing? shame because the rom and very fluid and fast.

 

But are you sure you installed THIS KK rom? or are you referring to the stock KK rom?

I just installed latest version from market and let it download the game data.  No problems with screen.

Avatar
aspen01
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2015/01/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2015/01/11 - 16:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 installed this rom. Now we try again because I had a backup of the game. or maybe sare my jxd and 2013

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
18
2015/01/11 - 19:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ ADz83

Thanks for your support. I was off a few days. Do you have an old (2013 device) or the newer T-model (2014) ?

Nice to have another german user here in this native german forum. Cool

Avatar
ADz83
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2014/10/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
19
2015/01/11 - 19:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print

pogodancer said
@ ADz83

Thanks for your support. I was off a few days. Do you have an old (2013 device) or the newer T-model (2014) ?

Nice to have another german user here in this native german forum. Cool

 

I'm not 100% but I think I have a -T device as I had the power/sleep bug on some roms before the fixed kernels were released.

Sorry m8 but I'm English,  what made you think I was German?  :)


Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
20
2015/01/11 - 19:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ ADz83

Thanks. It's fine that you have the more crappy T-device. Because if you have no issues with the rom that means that it should work for most of the users. Users with old devices just me seem to be more free of issues.

I thought you were german because your LMGTFY-link comes in german language. But I think that was because my browsers settings. Never mind. Glad to have you here. Thanks for your support.

 

@ Aspen

This app is used in lots of roms for rotation adjustment. Mostly it is included in the system/apps:

rotate

Good luck.

Avatar
ADz83
Member
Forum Posts: 19
Member Since:
2014/10/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
21
2015/01/11 - 20:00
sp_Permalink sp_Print

pogodancer said
@ ADz83

Thanks. It's fine that you have the more crappy T-device. Because if you have no issues with the rom that means that it should work for most of the users. Users with old devices just me seem to be more free of issues.

I thought you were german because your LMGTFY-link comes in german language. But I think that was because my browsers settings. Never mind. Glad to have you here. Thanks for your support.

 

@ Aspen

This app is used in lots of roms for rotation adjustment. Mostly it is included in the system/apps:

rotate

Good luck.

 

Yeah no issues so far except the usual crappy wifi which I have had in all roms.  Lujji's new kernel seems to have a new Wifi driver so may give his new rom or just kernel a try as well.  However this new KK build seems most stable and smooth for me so far  :)

Avatar
souzafl
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/01/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
22
2015/01/14 - 01:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

hello ... just install the version provided by pogodancer friend, but she's different from the pictures of the original post. How do I replace the bottom bar of android and also the battery information and the wi-fi data clock in the bar (top bar)? Is there any way to improve aa josgos compatibility in google play?

Thanks for any help!

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
23
2015/01/14 - 17:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ souzafl

Install GravityBox with XposedFramwork. It lets you customize the statusbar (top) and navigation bar (bottom), make them transparent and make them disappear.

Install Play Store Fix with XposedFramwork. Set the DPI to 160 or 240 and restart your tablet. Now the Playstore compatibility should be better.

Good luck.

Avatar
souzafl
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/01/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2015/01/15 - 03:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

my friend thank you for your help. is working very well. Now there is the possibility of a kernel for this ROM 1.6GHz while maintaining the standard keymapper? I am also having problems with real racing game. it only works with the image vertically. installed APP rotate, but it did not work. is there another option?

Avatar
aspen01
New Member
Forum Posts: 7
Member Since:
2015/01/10
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
25
2015/01/15 - 11:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print
I had the same problem with real racing 3. I had reinstalled from scratch and I did download data from their servers and now and ok
Avatar
zippyzuppi
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/02/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
26
2015/02/19 - 21:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi. Thanks and I'd like to ask details about the flashing process:

1) can I just flash this rom over stock 4.2.2  v1.4

2) can I flash the loader gen. 2 (!) when the device is powered up normally, or do I have to boot into some special flash mode first?

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
27
2015/02/20 - 16:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ zippyzuppi

1. Yes you can flash this rom over the stock 4.2. 

2. For flashing the loader you have to enter the flashmode just like you flash a whole firmware with the RKbatchTool. It is not mandatory to flash the loader2 when you come from a 4.2-firmware (loader1) but it has the advance that the nand will be cleaned. And it makes you understanding and gives you experience about the need of using the correct loader before flashing another firmware. Never forget to think of the loader before changing the firmware.

Avatar
zippyzuppi
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/02/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
28
2015/02/20 - 17:04
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Thanks for your answers - and so I get into the flashmode first, just like you described before flashing the image, by pressing Vol UP and Power off.
But do I have to repeat this, meaning, get into the flashmode again, before flashing the rest of the image or can I just change to the according Utility?

...and sorry for crossposting, I was a bit desperate yesterday.

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
29
2015/02/20 - 18:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ zippyzuppi

Once in the flashmode you can first use the developer tool to flash/delete/erase the loader. If you have finished this you can directly open the other tool RKbatchTool and you can go on working without rebooting. You will still remain in the flashmode for doing several operations - No need to reboot manually.

The following users say thank you to pogodancer for this useful post:

zippyzuppi
Avatar
souzafl
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/01/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
30
2015/02/24 - 02:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Friend the battery consumption is too high. This is happening with your gamepad?

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
70 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (63), Phone (7)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

country822

vovandolgan

kenjakenjavitis

Vugare

3nf

lesfurets

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix