Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
JXD S7800B Gamepad 8GB - KitKat Omni Rom
Rom download
Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
16
2014/08/21 - 23:29
sp_Permalink sp_Print

GrimyHR

Thanks for your post. Could you explain what buttons are not working correctly. With which firmware they were working correctly. Thanks for your assistance.

Btw the kernel is not overclocked.

Avatar
alighiero
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2014/08/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2014/08/22 - 04:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

the buttons work? brings "Tiny Mapper" application? UI System is modified? is looking to run natively on the UI Tablet Mode.

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
18
2014/08/22 - 13:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

alighiero

- As you see in the video the buttons work f.e. in PSP-Emulator. You have to test what about the buttons in other apps. Please report.

- You can use f.e. Tincore Mapper. I could successfully change the functions of a hardware button with this app.

- System UI is phablet mode. But you can activate immersive mode which closes status bar and navigation bar until you swipe it on again. Maybe there is another way also to set the device to tablet ui.

Thanks for trying. Please report any issues.

Avatar
GrimyHR
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2014/08/21
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
2014/08/22 - 13:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

right stick isnt working anywhere i tried it(emulators and games), and in games like dead trigger 2 even the left stick isnt working


Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
20
2014/08/22 - 21:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

GrimyHR said
right stick isnt working ... in games like dead trigger 2 ... left stick isnt working

GrimyHR

Sorry I posted in #1 that I am no gamer and so I am not familiar with it. So far I have seen all buttons work and can be adjusted with some apps because Oma's Omni Rom is very versatile. In my first video you see that all buttons are working in PSP-emulators.

I played around with Tincore Keymapper a bit and tested Dead Trigger 2. I added a video of that in post#1. I have absolutely no idea if this is what you are looking for but I think you can make everything you need. But this should be your job. Your new ideas and efforts are appreciated.

Thanks for your assistance.

Avatar
GrimyHR
Member
Forum Posts: 13
Member Since:
2014/08/21
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
21
2014/08/23 - 00:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

pogodancer said

GrimyHR said
right stick isnt working ... in games like dead trigger 2 ... left stick isnt working

GrimyHR

Sorry I posted in #1 that I am no gamer and so I am not familiar with it. So far I have seen all buttons work and can be adjusted with some apps because Oma's Omni Rom is very versatile. In my first video you see that all buttons are working in PSP-emulators.

I played around with Tincore Keymapper a bit and tested Dead Trigger 2. I added a video of that in post#1. I have absolutely no idea if this is what you are looking for but I think you can make everything you need. But this should be your job. Your new ideas and efforts are appreciated.

Thanks for your assistance.

the problem is that in things that have a native gamepad support like fpse, epsxe, asphalt 8, dead trigger 2 and so on right thumb stick(and sometimes even left) dont even register, thing like tincore are usefull to map physical controles to touchscreen and shouldnt be used when for instance fpse supports physical controls mapping when they work properly

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
22
2014/08/23 - 00:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

GrimyHR

It is hard for me (as a non-gamer) to understand you, but I fear that I (maybe Oma too) cannot help you yet. So better you go back to your last rom to have all functions you like. I will make further tests and will ask Oma for his recommendation for better hardware buttons  adjustments. But meanwhile maybe your last full working rom could make you more satisfied.

Thanks and read you soon. But I am happy for more of your suggestions.

Avatar
DreamD
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2014/08/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
23
2014/08/23 - 03:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thanks for your work my friend ;)

Please can you tell us if your firmware is 60hz refresh rate ? You can check with retroarch emulator (calibrate refresh rate) or other tools. I ask that because an ok kitkat test rom by JXD was in 66hz .

Also please can you install this little APK to see if audio latency is better with kitkat ? (it's Caustic 2, go to option then tell us the audio latency in "ms", Caustic 3 removed this information, previous audio latency is 140ms).

Many thanks.

;)

Avatar
alighiero
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2014/08/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2014/08/23 - 05:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

pogodancer said
alighiero

- As you see in the video the buttons work f.e. in PSP-Emulator. You have to test what about the buttons in other apps. Please report.

- You can use f.e. Tincore Mapper. I could successfully change the functions of a hardware button with this app.

- System UI is phablet mode. But you can activate immersive mode which closes status bar and navigation bar until you swipe it on again. Maybe there is another way also to set the device to tablet ui.

Thanks for trying. Please report any issues.

It is playable on wild blood?

as I can configure the Tablet mode? any tutorial?

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
25
2014/08/23 - 14:10
sp_Permalink sp_Print

DreamD said
...Also please ... install ... Caustic 2, ... then tell us the audio latency in "ms"...

The device latency is 140ms. See screenshot. What should this mean ?S7800B-Omni-DeviceLatency_140.jpgImage Enlarger

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
26
2014/08/23 - 14:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

alighiero said

It is playable on wild blood?
as I can configure the Tablet mode? any tutorial?

1. You must be joking. This game costs 6 Euro. There is no risk installing the rom. Give it a try.

2. Use the immersive mode (within the statusbar icons) to remove statusbar and navigation bar.

3. @ all: As I said before I am no gamer and you are running absolutely no risk installing this rom. So I will not install any games with many hundred MBs to tell you if they run or not. Please do this by yourself. Nevertheless I will test other things and apps for you. Feel free to ask.

Avatar
alighiero
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2014/08/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
27
2014/08/23 - 16:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Excellent. but has not yet become clear to me that APK to use to put the Tablet Mode?

I can use xpoused intall? and then the Phab7 module?

pogodancer said

alighiero said
It is playable on wild blood?
as I can configure the Tablet mode? any tutorial?

1. You must be joking. This game costs 6 Euro. There is no risk installing the rom. Give it a try.

2. Use the immersive mode (within the statusbar icons) to remove statusbar and navigation bar.

3. @ all: As I said before I am no gamer and you are running absolutely no risk installing this rom. So I will not install any games with many hundred MBs to tell you if they run or not. Please do this by yourself. Nevertheless I will test other things and apps for you. Feel free to ask.

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
28
2014/08/23 - 17:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ alighiero

You can try Xposed framework. But some functions do not work correct on custom roms like Omni or CM. But you don't have a risk.

Why is the tabletUI so important for you ? I don't want to miss the phabletUI.

Did you try this ?:

ImmersiveMode.jpgImage Enlarger

Avatar
alighiero
Member
Forum Posts: 20
Member Since:
2014/08/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
29
2014/08/23 - 22:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

This morning I was trying to install the ROM when I suddenly appeared a mistake almost 92% the JXD trailed off
Now windows does not recognize my JXD, try to reset from the reset button and still does not recognize it, probe the power button and volume up and nothing.
apparently is a total brick. can someone help me relive my console please

Avatar
pogodancer

Contributor
Forum Posts: 127
Member Since:
2013/04/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 35
30
2014/08/23 - 23:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@ alighiero

Stay cool. I don't know how you got an softbrick. But take a coffee or an beer and do this:

 

1. Push the reset button with a thin stick so you can hear or feel a "click".

2. Start the RKbatchTool on your computer and load the firmware.

3. Hold and keep volume+ on the device

4. Connect the device to the computer via USB

5. Hold the power button until the RKbatchTool shows "green".

6. Choose RESTORE in the RKbatchTool

========================================

If this does not work do this:

1. Push the reset button with a thin stick so you can hear or feel a "click".

2. Start the RKbatchTool on your computer and load the firmware.

3. Start Oma's RKandroidTool (post #1) 

4. Hold and keep volume+ on the device

5. Connect the device to the computer via USB

6. Hold the power button until the RKbatchTool shows "green".

7. "Erase IDB" in RKandroidTool

8. Choose RESTORE in the RKbatchTool

========================================

If this does not work do this:

1. Push the reset button with a thin stick so you can hear or feel a "click".

2. Start the RKbatchTool on your computer and load the firmware.

3. Start Oma's RKdevelopeTool (post #1) 

4. Hold and keep volume+ on the device

5. Connect the device to the computer via USB

6. Hold the power button until the RKbatchTool shows "green".

7. "Erase ID Block" + "Erase All Blocks" in RKdevelopeTool

8. Choose RESTORE in the RKbatchTool

 

MOST IMPORTANT IS TO STAY COOL.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: sidor
77 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (71), Phone (7)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

sidor

houssmen

qarolus

dav512

tgergely2012

avv2011

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix