Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Odys Titan Wireless Problems
Avatar
DrHugo
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/04/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2014/04/07 - 23:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

 

I've got the Odys Titan Tablet and installed Omas Firmware Oma RK30 CM10.1 v1.3.5 and CrewRKTablets CM10.1 Wifi Fix to get at least the wlan module loaded (Titan's wifi chip is MT5931)

Unhappily my tablet does not show up any wireless networks. Does anyone know how to fix that issue or what files are needed to be copied from stock rom?

 

kind regards

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281
2
2014/04/08 - 08:13
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Pls upload some logs. Open a terminal:

su
dmesg >/mnt/sdcard/dmesg.txt
logcat -d -v time >/mnt/sdcard/logcat.txt

 

Can you also pls upload the kernel for the archive?

 

- Oma -

 

 

 

 

 

Avatar
DrHugo
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/04/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2014/04/09 - 14:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I've attached both logfiles and the kernel.

 

Offtopic concerning the wireless problem, but still related to the Odys Titan:

To get the battery status working again I had to put 1 into /sys/class/rk30_battery/rk30_battery_start_timer_work. (Can be put into boot image or init script, maybe you've already done this in other fixes)

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5775
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1281

Avatar
DrHugo
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/04/07
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2014/04/09 - 22:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Same as before. :/

Wifi mode can be enabled, but no wifi networks are found. Besides the search does not stop and even the MAC address is not displayed.

 

If it helps, I attached the logcat after I've enabled wireless mode.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: PhoenixKopf, gordonhenriquez, jorgemrt, mich68, trash4711
211 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (180), Phone (30), Tablet (6)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5775

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

trash4711

mich68

jorgemrt

gordonhenriquez

emaxmcfree

ALeiva

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5915

Posts: 58837

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256461

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix