Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Pipo S1 -> change DISPLAY (not HDMI) Resolution...
Avatar
enderffx
Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
2013/03/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2013/06/20 - 15:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi !
I have a strange Question :-)

As i have a Pipo S1 with broken display, i am using it via HDMI out...
But of course, whatever HDMI Resolution i select, its always the crappy 840x480 scaled up to whatever...

From the Rk3066 USB Stick Development i learned that Android ALWAYS used the LCD Resolution for HDMI Output, it can be scaled to any Resolution but its just scaling, not native. And so there are 720p and 1080p kernels for the Rk3066 USB Sticks.

So i thought -> Okay you can change the Resolution in the kernel...

So i flashed a Pipo S3 ( = Odys Genio) Kernel to my S1.

AND: guess what: the Pipo S1 now "tries" to display the 1024x600 of the Pipo S3 -> The LCD only shows the upper left 840x480 corner but the HDMI output is MUCH sharper...

Thats fine but i have 2 Problems that need a solution:

-I would love a 1280x720 Resolution -> I tried to flash a MK808 720p kernel but that ended in a 1024x720 (!!!) Resolution, whyever...

-The Pipo S3 kernel works stable but i do not have wifi, of course there are more differences than LCD Resolution between S1 & S3.

What i would need is a S1 kernel with 1280x720p Resoution (if that is not possible because of a Hardware limit to 1024px max (?!?) then i would be fine with 1024x600).

Of course BEST would be something like the Omega Moon kernels for the MK808 Stick where you can CHANGE the internal Resolution with simple commands & reboot...

Is there someone out there who can help me out ? I guess it must be someone who can compile kernels for the S1...

If i did not make myself clear, please do not hesitate to ask.
And please do not mix up the native internal Resolution with the ones slectable in the HDMI panel, that only adjusts the SCALING of the native 840x480 px ...

Greetings,

Ender

Avatar
JochenKauz

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 450
Member Since:
2012/11/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 76
2
2013/06/20 - 19:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I'm not sure if I understand what you wrote correctly, cause I've never heard of this scaling feature you mention.

Astralix is the man who is working on a RK stick at the moment, I can only say what I have found in the "normal" kernels, but I may be wrong.

If you talk about the launcher of android, yes I think it is scaled from the native lcd panel resolution, and thats because it is a mirror of the launcher picture on the lcd panel and even if you connect a full hd screen, the rendering of the launcher was made for the lcd panel, not for the HDMI resolution. But if you use something like XBMC, it should give you a higher resolution on HDMI, not a scaled output of the video. That's the reason that the Pipo S3 kernel gives you a sharper launcher picture on the HDMI, it was rendered for the bigger screen resolution.

 

Greetings

JochenKauz

Avatar
enderffx
Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
2013/03/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/06/20 - 19:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Jochen,

sorry fĂŒr das posting auf Englisch, hatte nicht dran gedacht als ich die Post auf mehreren BBS gepostet habe !!!

 

Hmmm, was Du schreibst ist ja das normale Apps eben die native LCD Auflösung nutzen (alle möglichen Info Tools sagen eben 840x480, egal was man bei HDMI out angibt) und das Hardware decoding die Videos WIRKLICH in der HDMI Auflösung rendern.

Das ist zumindest nicht bei allen Video Playern so, aber ich werde das nochmal kritisch prĂŒfen :-)

(eingebauter Video Player & MX Player)...

Wenn das auf dem S1 so klappt wĂ€re es natĂŒrlich toll, schaun wir mal...

 

Aber es wĂ€re natĂŒrlich in jedem Falle auch toll Webbrowser & Android Spiele von einer höheren Auflösung profiieren zu lassen, der Rk3066 ist ja auf jeden Fall schnell genug fĂŒr 1280x720 und bei meinem MK808 nutze ich oft eben jenen OmegaMoon Kernel um aus meinem billig-LG einen SmartTV zu machen und da sieht 1080p sehr gut aus wenn natĂŒrlich auch hi & da etwas ruckelig...

So Leute wie OmegaMoon & Finnless wissen auf jeden Fall wie man die "native" Auflösung in den kernel "haut", wie gesagt mit derern Kerneln zeigt sich dann ja auch der S1 auf HDMI mit höherer Launcher Auflösung als 840x480, aber ich dachte ich frage erst mal in der S1 / Rk3066 Community allgemein bevor ich die S3 Leute anhaue :-)

 

GrĂŒĂŸe,

 

Ender

 

P.S. wer weiss, vielelicht muss ich endlich mal genug lernen um selber einen kernel zu bauen, seufz, bis jetzt war ich immer zu faul ;)

 

Avatar
JochenKauz

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 450
Member Since:
2012/11/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 76
4
2013/06/20 - 20:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

also einen Kernel mit höherer Auflösung zu bauen, das ist kein Problem, denn das LCD muss ja nicht beachtet werden, was normalerweise immer schwierig ist.

Interessanter ist dann das drumherum, wie die restlichen Treiber, Sound, Wifi etc.

Da könnte man dann mal sehen ob es Kernel gibt, die bei Dir bestimmte Funktionen anschalten. Wenn wir dann GlĂŒck haben kennen wir dann den Treiber und die Parameter. Ansonsten ist auch ein dmesg sinnvoll, denn kann man sehen was so alles initialisiert wird.

 

Viele GrĂŒĂŸe

JochenKauz


Avatar
enderffx
Member
Forum Posts: 16
Member Since:
2013/03/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2013/06/20 - 20:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hallo Jochen,

die Frage ist wer / wo einen S1 kernel gebaut hat der funktioniert...

Denn DER hat ja dann die ganze Arbeit schon geleistet...

Derjenige mĂŒsste natĂŒrlich "nur mal" die "gefĂŒhlte" Auflösung erhöhen und rekompilieren.

Denn ich wĂŒrde bei meinem S1 ja auch nur den kernel ersetzen...

 

GrĂŒĂŸe,

 

Nils

Avatar
JochenKauz

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 450
Member Since:
2012/11/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 76
6
2013/06/20 - 22:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Stimmt, man muss sich die Arbeit ja nicht 2 Mal machen.

Eventuell findest Du ja eine Source, ich habe noch keine fĂŒr ein Pipo S1 gesehen.

 

Viel GrĂŒĂŸe

JochenKauz

 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: darkasi33
214 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (171), Phone (36), Tablet (8)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

darkasi33

hazy

paulohenrique

Frost_nsk1

Frost_nsk

rudreus

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58439

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255357

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix