Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Help me to fix wifi icon in gray color and not show level signal.
Avatar
anu2013
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/06/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
1
2014/02/24 - 07:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 

Hi. Oma and developer.

My tablet is Scopad Hercules SP0718 rebanded from Cube U9GT4
another re-band with same too my tablet are Lava Xtron(not plus), Vivax 7150.

Specification
- RK3066 Dual-Core 1.5 GHz Cortex-A9 Processor.
- OS Android OS Version 4.1.1 (Jelly Bean) 
- GPU Mali-400MP
- RAM ( DDR3) 1 GB
- Display IPS TFT LCD Capacitive Touchscreen Resolution 1024x600 Pixels ( Width 7.0 inches ratio 16:9) 
- Built-in memory for data storage. 8 GB 
- compatible memory card slot. microSD Card (TransFlash) up to size 32 GB 
- Body Body made ‚Äč‚Äčof metal, Aluminum
- supports USB OTG

 

Now. I just made "JB 4.2.2 SDK2.0 multiUser" custom rom on scopad SP0718.
All worked. Network no problem. It is work good every thing .

Except wifi icon on notification bar in gray color and not show level signal (blue color), but have show 2 little arrow data in-out.
Can you help me to fix wifi icon in gray color and not show level signal?

 

Thank you so much for to help me. 

Anucha.

Sorry for bad English language.

 01-1.pngImage Enlarger02.pngImage Enlarger03.pngImage Enlarger04.pngImage Enlarger05.pngImage Enlarger06.pngImage Enlarger07.pngImage Enlarger08.pngImage Enlarger09.pngImage Enlarger10.pngImage Enlarger11.pngImage Enlarger12.jpgImage Enlarger

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
srihari210
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2014/02/27
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
2014/02/27 - 10:01
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Even I had similar problem... 

 

Temporary fix is to use STATIC IP. Go to settings -> Wifi -> Connect ur wifi router -> Long press on your connected wifi -> modify network -> Show advanced Menu -> Change to DHCP to static and provide correct inputs. 

 

If you find permanent fix, do let me know. 

Avatar
anu2013
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/06/28
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
3
2014/02/27 - 11:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

 Thank for reply.

I will try it when I go to home. 

1920417_665058266867012_1126118472_n.jpgImage Enlarger

 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: bobina22mh, Zalupiska
168 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (129), Phone (36), Tablet (5)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

anes2007

cycloneuk

Zalupiska

nightcrawler143

ysn_ynr

zver_spam

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58444

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255410

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix