Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
CUBE U30GT 4.2.2 cROM?
u30gt-h and how to apply the latest 4.2.2 cROM
Avatar
DallasCZ
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/02/12
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2013/10/10 - 23:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi, i am familiar with rkflashtool and adb commands and so on and i decided to try your latest 4.2.2 build for RK30 based tablets, but i dont know how to do it.

I tried RKAndroid tool with the latest 4.2.2 cROM, but the screen was out of display and colors were awfull so i decided to try the 10.1 voyager kernell, then the 308 u30gth kernel but still with the same output.

But i can allways go to recovery you provided in the CROM (6.0.3.1).

so what exatly i have to flash to get the 4.2.2. cROM work on my cube U30GT-h?

thanx a lot for your reply.

Avatar
netlars

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 149
Member Since:
2013/06/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 29
2
2013/10/11 - 11:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Please replace the kernel.img in the folder rockdev/Image with your kernel from tablet.

The following users say thank you to netlars for this useful post:

cappybob
Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
3
2013/10/11 - 17:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Have had success running both 4.2.2 builds (AOSP & CMOD) on my rk30 cube 30.  Trying now to add (ad _hoc support) to either build with no success.  Just out of curiosity, has anyone else had success in this adventure.  By the way THANKS to the Crew at RKTablets for their efforts and knowledge.  Thanks to Netlars and Oma for their dedication.

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
4
2013/10/12 - 20:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

cappybob

Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
5
2013/10/12 - 21:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Good Evening OMA.  This is the posted adhoc that has been around.  I've tried it, maybe I have not done it properly.  I have tried an ABD push, CWM ext-sd (not from a download int), su, and have not done a busybox yet.  As far as trying, I am game, retired, and enjoy trashing systems, why I LUV LINUX.

 

 

cappybob - You don't own it until you break it.

 

 

Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
6
2013/10/12 - 23:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Added the supplement.zip through external/sd and internal download with system folder set to r/w, the installs was the same result.  There was an install though: the macaddress is "00:00-------". Now where do we go.  Tried to enter the adhoc in as static and dhcp,  no luck either way.  I think here is where I am screwed up.   Thanks for your assistance in this matter.  Let me know if you want to try differently.

  Did another install after rebuild with the etc/system set at r/w. lost scan capabilities.  Still have wifi if manually entered, but adhoc not yet.  Changed kernel to 308 only this build, previous builds were 3066 and 308.

Rebuilt reinstalled again, right this time :) , but not working.  Looking for adhoc supplement, instead of new wifi supplement.  Macaddress (00:00:----),  new wifi supplement installed, scan, and wifi working correct, but sadly no wifi adhoc in scan.  Tried static no help there either.  Don't worry about rebuilds, it keeps me off the streets.

 

 

cappybob - You don't own it until you break it.

Avatar
DallasCZ
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/02/12
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2013/10/13 - 07:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hello,

thanx Cappybob and netlars now i have the omas AOSP 4.2.2 latest build working (i had the wrong kernel replaced in the install zip). But now when i connect my cube to the pc i cant access neither the tablet flash or the sdcard. My hardware manager says that two "OMA_USB_USB_device"s are loaded, but it says that there are empty(i cant see the disks in "my computer" and wincommander sees the two drives but cant access it). When I unplug my scdacrd from tablet and connect it with my PC I can normally access it.

p.s. i accidentally installed also the second fix, which wasnt mentioned in the instructions file from here http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?m=201304 (intSD_to_NAND_fix).

 

Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
8
2013/10/13 - 09:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Yo Dallas just checked mine and same here, working on something else (adhoc).  I have noticed that there are exactly 3 different usb drivers.  the systemui (which is disabled) think because of the unrecognized format.  The Nexus 7 drivers and finally Oma usb.  I have had it working off and on but forgot how.  Checked systemui app and it is out of service.  I believe this is where the problem is.  At a loss right now, but want this to work for sure.

Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
9
2013/10/13 - 18:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Dallas, found It :) .  Go to settings, tap storage, plug in usb to computer and tablet, tap upper right corner to get usb computer connection, tap (MTP), goto computer screen and get  busy.  Haven't figured the what is going on here, but will try the ext_nand fix, next to see if all shows as nand.  Will do later today for will rebuild to cmod10.1 to check if I can get to adhoc today.  But your files will be there in nand.

 

Avatar
cappybob
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 79
Member Since:
2013/05/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
10
2013/10/13 - 21:07
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma tried adhoc supplement on cmod, no way there.  Back to aosp and work with adhoc there.  That is about it, the ibss not triggering ad hoc in supplement.  Have any ideas give me a yell, later, will be around.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: Wizard13gr, 4thjak, Zenker13, mgt2010zg
178 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (152), Phone (24), Tablet (6)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

tsantilas

mgt2010zg

Zenker13

garuda2006

Krystian1909

ralfjue

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58438

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255330

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix