Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
cm10.1 tablet ntt528 8" rk3066
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2013/10/14 - 11:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Is it possible to run crom cm10.1 on the tablet ntt528?

 

CPU ROCKCHIP® RK-3066,Dwurdzeniowy ARM® Cortex™A9 do 1.6 GHz

GPU ARM® Mali™ - 400 GPU (Quad Core GPU), 300 MHz

RAM 1 GB DDR3

STORAGE 16GB NAND™ flash

RESOLUTION 1024x768, 4:3

LCD PANEL 8"

Kernel 3.0.36+

 

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
2
2013/10/14 - 15:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Is a stock firmware available?

- Oma -

 

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks, Eligos
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/10/14 - 16:09
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Is a stock firmware available?

- Oma -

 

I have one  backup dumped via CWM and one dumped by rktools.

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
4
2013/10/14 - 16:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Ok. Please upload boot.img and kernel.img. I will check.

- Oma -

 

 

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks

Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2013/10/14 - 16:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print
Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
6
2013/10/14 - 17:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Ok. Kernel 3.0.36+ NTT 528 is now in the archive: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1007

It is bigger then the 8 KB standard so use this parameter: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=934

 

Due to the 3.0.36+ kernel we have to use a test build first: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=868

Download the pack and change kernel and parameter. Flash acc. to instructions incl. eraseIDB.

 

- Oma -

 

 

 

Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2013/10/14 - 18:09
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Ok. Kernel 3.0.36+ NTT 528 is now in the archive: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1007

It is bigger then the 8 KB standard so use this parameter: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=934

 

Due to the 3.0.36+ kernel we have to use a test build first: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=868

Download the pack and change kernel and parameter. Flash acc. to instructions incl. eraseIDB.

 

- Oma -

 

 

 

After flash im geting error from CWM

"E:Invalid command argument

e:Cant't mount /cache/recovery/log

e:can't open /cache/recovery/log

e:can't mount /cache/recovery/last_log

e:can't open /cache/recovery/last_log

 

Asfter CWM>reboot now, tablet stuck at ntt logo.

 

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
8
2013/10/14 - 18:13
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

CWM can't load log from last run, because it is not there.

Wait a bit for boot-up. If tab hangs reset and boot again.

- Oma -

 

 

 

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
9
2013/10/14 - 18:35
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
CWM can't load log from last run, because it is not there.

Wait a bit for boot-up. If tab hangs reset and boot again.

- Oma -

 

 
after few reset tablet still hanfs at ntt start logo.

I only raplace kernel.img in \rockdev\Image\

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
10
2013/10/14 - 18:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

You need also to replace parameter in /rockdev.

- Oma -

 

 

 

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
11
2013/10/14 - 18:41
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
You need also to replace parameter in /rockdev.

- Oma -

 

 

 

yes i use "parameter_kernel 16kb" file

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
12
2013/10/14 - 18:49
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hm, maybe there is a mismatch in the parameter.

Try again with this one, incl. eraseIDB: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1008

- Oma -

 

 

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
13
2013/10/14 - 19:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hm, maybe there is a mismatch in the parameter.

Try again with this one, incl. eraseIDB: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1008

- Oma -

 
Do I need to flash loader?
 

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
14
2013/10/14 - 19:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

No. One time is enough.

Loader is ticked by default to make sure you have the latest version.

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

sebiks
Avatar
sebiks
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 59
Member Since:
2013/10/14
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
15
2013/10/14 - 19:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Oma7144 said
No. One time is enough.

Loader is ticked by default to make sure you have the latest version.

- Oma -

I left it for the first time... I'm afraid that it might be dangerous

Updated loader and  parameter. still  hangs :(

 

CWM still ca't find sdcard

 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: murigny64
242 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (202), Phone (33), Tablet (8)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

orange05

tablette11

edigarry6

jendo

dubi123

vrata

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58444

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255404

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix