Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
CM10.1 on Cube U9GT3 : Bootloop on Recovery
Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2013/10/17 - 22:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi, 

I tried to install build "Crew RKTablets Genio CM10.1 v1.3.2" on U9GT3 (U9GT3, not the U9GT3-S version) with no success.

I used kernel "RK30 Kernel 308 U9gt3 Cube" but I boot only on recovery after wipe and restart.

 

I miss something ?

 

Thanks in advance for answer.

 

Avatar
netlars

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 149
Member Since:
2013/06/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 29
2
2013/10/18 - 13:20
sp_Permalink sp_Print

bevor you flash, klick on Erase IDB in the rkflashtool!

 

Please tray again.

Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/10/18 - 19:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

It doesn't work.

Seems that there is no /system.

Any ideas ?

 

Thanks.

Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
2013/10/20 - 01:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

 

I tried extract "parameter" from stock rom with no success.

Recovery seems to search /cache on mtdblock6 but in stock rom /cache is on mtdblock5.

 

Is the CrewRKTablets_CM10.1_Format_NAND_Fix.zip incorrect for U9GT3 ?


Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2013/10/24 - 23:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

:( Someone can help me ?

 

1wby.jpg

Avatar
netzeens
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/10/26
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
2013/10/26 - 21:00
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I have the same problem whit Go Clever Terra 70.

 

0j5e8pkoakpi0mhiyjb.jpg

 

Edit:  Oma7144 mentioned that stock RK30 recovery might help and it did for me. http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1036

Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2013/10/27 - 22:34
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It works with generic rk3066 CWM :)

But no Wifi :(

 

I tried to copy wlan.ko from stock rom without success.

What can i do now ?

Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
8
2013/10/30 - 00:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi,

Wifi works, solution is strange but it works :

  • I copy¬†rkwifi.ko, wlan.ko and 8188eu.ko from stock rom
  • Rename "8188eu.ko" to "8192cu.ko" (module load by default in CM10.1)
  • Flash in recovery (using androtab recovery)

Just two things don't work yet :

  • Glitch during rotation animation
  • Ambient sensor not recognize
Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
9
2013/10/31 - 22:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Can you pls test this wifi loader? http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=46191771&postcount=501

 

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

pssecretajent
Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
10
2013/11/24 - 21:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi,

Do you know how configure light sensor cm3202 ?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 5664
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1266
11
2013/11/24 - 22:25
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Pls flash this boot.img: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1227

 

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

stefstef
Avatar
stefstef
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/05/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
12
2013/11/24 - 23:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It doesn't work : bootloop on bootanimation.

But thank you to answer my question :)

 

Another thing : I have glitch on rotation animation, my tabs is 8 inch 1024/768 and the glitch is not present on the 1024/600 surface (it's just a strip). There is a relation ? 

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: ken246810, servicehy
185 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (140), Phone (39), Tablet (8)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5664

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 430

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

servicehy

J_A_G

kraven234

cmwb

Dasterd

gennadiy.k

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5884

Posts: 58444

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 255391

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix