Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Cm 10.1 on mediacom 101s2 (teclast a11)
Avatar
JochenKauz

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 450
Member Since:
2012/11/19
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 76
16
2013/11/20 - 14:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Sure, I can extract the kernel.img.

But it is not needed and not possible to modify the kernel.img.

The kernel.img should work with cm10.1. Only thing that could happen is that some more files from the ROM are needed to get WLAN and BT working. We will see.

 

Here we go:

http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1230

Avatar
xmaxxmax
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2013/11/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2013/11/21 - 07:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Sure, I can extract the kernel.img. But it is not needed and not possible to modify the kernel.img. The kernel.img should work with cm10.1. Only thing that could happen is that some more files from the ROM are needed to get WLAN and BT working. We will see.   Here we go: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1230

 

Thank you so much. I will try.

Avatar
gigies
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/11/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
18
2014/11/24 - 03:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello Oma,
thanks for this great Rom :)

Is it possible for you to enable zram support in this kernel? http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1043
It would be very useful for me, because every kernel, due to a strange bug of my Smartpad, only recognizes 369 Mb Ram on my device (instead of 1 Gb standard).

Thanks anyway :)

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
19
2014/11/24 - 16:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

We simply need to find the right kernel for your tab. Where can I find the firmware for the 1 GB RAM revision?

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

gigies

Avatar
gigies
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/11/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
20
2014/11/25 - 07:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
We simply need to find the right kernel for your tab. Where can I find the firmware for the 1 GB RAM revision?

- Oma -

Hello Oma, thanks for your answer and for your time Wink
If you need only the kernel for the modification, it is already on your website:
http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?wpfb_dl=1043

If you need the entire stock rom, it is here:
http://www.mediacomeurope.it/ZeusInc/PressRoom/Documents/101S2.zip

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1386
21
2014/11/25 - 19:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Kernel adresses the RAM. So if there are different tabs (0.5 and 1 GB RAM) there are two different kernels. Obviously the kernel in the archive is for 0.5 GB RAM. The linked firmware is for the 1 GB model?

- Oma -

Avatar
gigies
New Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
2014/11/24
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
22
2014/11/26 - 02:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Kernel adresses the RAM. So if there are different tabs (0.5 and 1 GB RAM) there are two different kernels. Obviously the kernel in the archive is for 0.5 GB RAM. The linked firmware is for the 1 GB model?

- Oma -

Hello Oma,
there is only one version of Mediacom Smartpad 101S2 (M-MP101S2), and this tablet has 1 Gb Ram onboard. So, every kernel and every firmware for this tablet is for 1 Gb Ram.
The problem (bug) only affects my tablet (as far as i know). Every kernel I used until now, only recognizes 0,5 Gb. Other 0,5 Gb Ram is not detected. For this reason, I thought to mitigate the problem by using the zram, and I asked for a modified kernel with zram enabled.
Obviously, if you are even able to solve my problem of not detected ram, you'll become my personal hero :D

A few owners of another Mediacom product (PhonePad Duo G530) had same problem, and it was resolved by a patch from the producer. But in my case, it seems that I am the only person who has this problem, so there is no patch, and I only can hope in zram :)

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
100 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (92), Phone (8)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

anonymunbekannter14

dimas6086

JiotaCe

Oboronprom

vlk88

JozekPL

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix