Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] Nameless 2 Euro Promotion Tab Android 4.2.2 Jelly Bean custom root firmware (2015/02/13)
Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
211
2015/08/17 - 07:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Do a clean install of build v1.3  incl. LowerFormat.

- Oma -

Avatar
Nando13
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/08/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
212
2015/08/17 - 09:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Do a clean install of build v1.3  incl. LowerFormat.

- Oma -

I'm trying, but it doesn't solve the problems. Perharps i'm doing it wrong. Can you write a step by step guide for clean install? Thanks.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
213
2015/08/17 - 16:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

There is an instructions.txt in the download pack. You only need to choose the right kernel and copy it over.

- Oma -

Avatar
Nando13
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/08/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
214
2015/08/17 - 18:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
There is an instructions.txt in the download pack. You only need to choose the right kernel and copy it over.

- Oma -

I've followed the instruction. The kernel is 497 and it's right. The problem persist. 


Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
215
2015/08/17 - 19:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hm, same with the v1.2 build?

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

Nando13
Avatar
Nando13
New Member
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
2015/08/16
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
216
2015/08/29 - 20:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Hm, same with the v1.2 build?

- Oma -

I fixed the problem formatting SD card with the card reader of my notebook, before executing the steps written in the instruction.txt file. Now the v1.3 build works perfectly.

Best regards,

Nando

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
217
2015/08/29 - 21:24
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Yeah, the sdcard should be fat32 formatted before using it on a device.

- Oma -

Avatar
Willy163
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2015/07/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
218
2015/08/31 - 10:13
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Oma!

Unlikely my internal memory is faulty, so I have to send back the tablet to have a new one.

Before doing this, obviously I have to put back the original ROM that I've backed up after rooting with yours "Oma RK3026 Root and Dump" tool.

Could you please write me a procedure to flash back my rom? I have the following original files:
boot.img
cmdline.txt
dmesg.txt
kernel.img
logcat.txt
recovery.img
system.img

Thank you in advance for your help.
Willy.

Avatar
lallafly
New Member
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
2015/09/02
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
219
2015/09/02 - 19:26
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello Oma,

I would like to install the new version of rom Oma 1.3 on my tablet Altroconsumo but  my pc have windows 10. Is it possible? I know that there are problems with the driver on windows 8.1.

Thank you very much.

lallafly.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
220
2015/09/05 - 18:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

No Rockchip driver for Win10 available, yet. Best is to use Win7.

- Oma -

Avatar
barbas66
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2015/09/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
221
2015/09/09 - 17:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi everybody,

 

I installed Oma's ROM (1.3), but couldn't get through step 4 (flashing the CWM Recovery), because when I "reboot to bootloader" as per instructions, nothing happens and the tablet is not recognized by the PC (I need to long-press the reset button to start again the device).

 

Any suggestions?

 

Thanks!

Avatar
Willy163
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2015/07/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
222
2015/09/17 - 10:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Willy163 said
Hi Oma!

Unlikely my internal memory is faulty, so I have to send back the tablet to have a new one.

Before doing this, obviously I have to put back the original ROM that I've backed up after rooting with yours "Oma RK3026 Root and Dump" tool.

Could you please write me a procedure to flash back my rom? I have the following original files:
boot.img
cmdline.txt
dmesg.txt
kernel.img
logcat.txt
recovery.img
system.img

Thank you in advance for your help.
Willy.

Does anybody can help me?

Thank you,
Willy.

Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
223
2015/09/17 - 15:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Sorry, missed that here. Just change the system.img and you should be fine.

- Oma -

The following users say thank you to Oma7144 for this useful post:

Willy163
Avatar
Oma7144

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 6315
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1378
224
2015/09/17 - 15:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

barbas66 said
I installed Oma's ROM (1.3), but couldn't get through step 4 (flashing the CWM Recovery), because when I "reboot to bootloader" as per instructions, nothing happens and the tablet is not recognized by the PC (I need to long-press the reset button to start again the device).

Most likely a driver issue. Power off; press Power and Vol up until status changed to "Found One Loader Device".

- Oma -

Avatar
Willy163
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2015/07/22
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 1
225
2015/09/17 - 16:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Oma7144 said
Sorry, missed that here. Just change the system.img and you should be fine.

- Oma -

Thank you OMA.

Finally I did it by replacing the whole image content and updating the "commandline" row in the "parameters" file accordingly to the one read in the dumped original files.

Thank you,

Willy.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
113 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (101), Phone (12)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

saradavis1

sinan8503

GsmProf

DS13

iyousaf

devikl

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix