Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[MorkaMod] Android 3 Honeycomb look on Arnova 7 G2, 8 G2, 9 G2 and 10 G2 (support topic)
Related Tags
Avatar
Jekle
UK

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2012/01/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
16
2012/02/16 - 17:58
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Morka said

Hi all
I built this firmware from Smartpad

vandinz
For the wifi connection
    IP address : 192.168.1.xxx static IP from 105 to 255  
    Gateway:     192.168.1.1 Corresponds ip address to the connection to router for my router (192.168.1.254)
opens firefox to write the ip address if you connect to the router

I thought of a possible fix. Opening up the Firmware and getting these files/folders from stock

etc\firmware - copy the whole folder

lib\modules\wlan.ko

Not sure it that will fix it but when I got wifi working with CyanogenMod on 7 G2 it worked.

Avatar
vandinz
Active Member
Forum Posts: 21
Member Since:
2012/01/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
17
2012/02/16 - 18:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Morka said

Hi all
I built this firmware from Smartpad

vandinz
For the wifi connection
    IP address : 192.168.1.xxx static IP from 105 to 255  
    Gateway:     192.168.1.1 Corresponds ip address to the connection to router for my router (192.168.1.254)
opens firefox to write the ip address if you connect to the router

I can't connect at all with that. Here's my settings.

IP Address : 192.168.1.105

Gateway : 192.168.0.1

Netmask : 255.255.255.0

DNS1 : 8.8.4.4

 The Gateway : 192.168.0.1 is the IP I type to get to my router settings. Is this what you meant? If I type IPCONFIG into my CMD it says that the default gateway is 192.168.0.1

With your original settings I can connect to the WIFI but have no Internet, with the settings pointing to my router I can't even get a connection to WIFI.

 

Jekle : How do you open the firmware. I'm willing to try that and see if it works.

Avatar
vandinz
Active Member
Forum Posts: 21
Member Since:
2012/01/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
18
2012/02/16 - 19:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

It's weird. It says I'm connected to the WIFI but I can't get any Internet pages open. Could it be a setting in the router? I've no idea how these things work.

 

EDIT* I've changed the settings on my daughters phone to match the tab and even though the WIFI connected the same as the tablet did, I can't use the net on that either so it looks like it's an issue with the router. No idea what so I'll have to dig around. Sorry to mess you around. If anyone has any ideas what I might change to fix it please let me know.

 

🙂

Avatar
Jekle
UK

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2012/01/03
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
19
2012/02/16 - 21:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

vandinz said

Morka said

Hi all
I built this firmware from Smartpad

vandinz
For the wifi connection
    IP address : 192.168.1.xxx static IP from 105 to 255  
    Gateway:     192.168.1.1 Corresponds ip address to the connection to router for my router (192.168.1.254)
opens firefox to write the ip address if you connect to the router

I can't connect at all with that. Here's my settings.

IP Address : 192.168.1.105

Gateway : 192.168.0.1

Netmask : 255.255.255.0

DNS1 : 8.8.4.4

 The Gateway : 192.168.0.1 is the IP I type to get to my router settings. Is this what you meant? If I type IPCONFIG into my CMD it says that the default gateway is 192.168.0.1

With your original settings I can connect to the WIFI but have no Internet, with the settings pointing to my router I can't even get a connection to WIFI.

 

Jekle : How do you open the firmware. I'm willing to try that and see if it works.

It's as easy as downloading root explorer. Mount R+W and place the files in the directories above. and reboot. It's just a try. I haven't tried this firmware yet.


Avatar
Reisen Inaba
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2012/01/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
20
2012/02/16 - 21:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi all~ like to say fantastic work on this rom. It's nice to have something other than 2.3 now. However, am I right in saying this ROM isn't fully rooted? I'm trying to run Titanium backup and a few other root dependant apps and they report that I'm not rooted. Any ideas? Thanks.

Avatar
Morka
Lille

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 203
Member Since:
2012/01/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 75
21
2012/02/16 - 23:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Final firmware for 8G2 ,7G2 and test1 10G2

fixe It doesn’t shut down

fixe wifi connect

fixe rooted for app (exemple Titanium backup) no full rooted

add kernel.img for 10G2 (test1)

news boot animation Honeycomb

rename model for market (Arnova)

I made a mistake I foolishly deleted the search application
 
image 1 Arnova.UI.3.SDK.2.1.RK29XX.final
image 2 Arnova.UI.3.SDK.2.1.RK29XX.test1











update witch RKAndroidTool

https://rapidshare.com/files/3194262657/Arnova.UI.3.SDK.2.1.RK29XX.final.zip

update witch Rockchip Batch Tool for Arnova 8G2

https://rapidshare.com/files/3864805517/update_Arnova8G2.UI.3.Final.img

Report if there have a problem please thank you all have

Avatar
Sowa
Russia, Novorossiysk

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 47
Member Since:
2011/12/01
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 5
22
2012/02/17 - 06:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi morka

Excellent work. I am particularly pleased that appear ROM is fully processed, and not just another revision of the original.

One question. In the revised version /system remained as cramfs?

Sowa

China phone: Star A5000 => Star N8000
Tablets: Archos 7C HT - Android 2.2.1 my custom ROM => ARNOVA 8G2 8Gb capactive, s_MorkaMod JB 1.2

Avatar
Morka
Lille

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 203
Member Since:
2012/01/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 75
23
2012/02/17 - 07:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Sowa said

Hi morka

Excellent work. I am particularly pleased that appear ROM is fully processed, and not just another revision of the original.

One question. In the revised version /system remained as cramfs?

Sowa

hi Sowa

yes
because this file system is a protection for the beginner (  no file system can be change )

is if you want I wanna give you a dump of the file system for you offer an alternative to this one

Avatar
propprop
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 77
Member Since:
2012/02/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2012/02/17 - 08:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

excellent work so impressed - I have a 10G2 😀 will - hope it plays well - I am on kastyv2 at the minute but gonna test this - those rapidshare links are abnormally slow - will take half a day???

Avatar
Mrcapo
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2012/02/09
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
25
2012/02/17 - 09:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print

propprop said

excellent work so impressed - I have a 10G2 😀 will - hope it plays well - I am on kastyv2 at the minute but gonna test this - those rapidshare links are abnormally slow - will take half a day???

Finding the same with rapidshare link. Hoping to give this a blast on my 7G2 but not sure if I will be able to restore my apps with Mybackup pro given the root situation??

Avatar
Reisen Inaba
Active Member
Forum Posts: 22
Member Since:
2012/01/15
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
26
2012/02/17 - 11:03
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Fantastic news on that fix, acquiring the package now and have my tablet ready to flash! Thank you.

Avatar
propprop
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 77
Member Since:
2012/02/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
27
2012/02/17 - 11:16
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

add kernel.img for 10G2 (test1)

 

from where please?from kasty v2 kernel.image for g2 10?

Avatar
Morka
Lille

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 203
Member Since:
2012/01/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 75
28
2012/02/17 - 11:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

propprop said

add kernel.img for 10G2 (test1)

from where please?from kasty v2 kernel.image for g2 10?Image Enlarger

 

+1 for Reisen Inaba What is your tablet ?

Avatar
propprop
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 77
Member Since:
2012/02/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
29
2012/02/17 - 11:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

there was no kernel.img  in this folder only in 7G2 8G2

 

My tablet is Arnova 10G2

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5878
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3169
30
2012/02/17 - 11:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

propprop said

there was no kernel.img  in this folder only in 7G2 8G2

 

My tablet is Arnova 10G2

There is a kernel.img file in AR10G2 folder.

Make sure you have downloaded the latest archive:

https://rapidshare.com/files/3194262657/Arnova.UI.3.SDK.2.1.RK29XX.final.zip

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online:
102 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
2 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (90), Phone (12)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

gues

Endsman62

fouzi m

macoiy

jojosama

vitzloi

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix