Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Screen resolution set of 120dpi
Avatar
Jmartins
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/01/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
2013/01/20 - 03:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi everyone

Arnova 7C G3 here, rooted and working OK with stock rom.

However I need to change my screen resolution frequently, and this tablet seems to be addicted to 120 dpi screen density.

Whatever program I try to change this, always freezes the tablet while rebooting. The only solution is to make a reset using the little reset hole on the back of the device.

If anyone knows any program that works OK on this model, rooted and with stock rom, please let me know.

 

Tested and so far not working

LCD resolution

LCDDensity for root

 

Thanks in advance.

JM

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
2
2013/01/20 - 03:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

you need to use a build.prop changer and edit the line that is dedicated to the resolution
ro.sf.lcd_density=120 ---->>> this is the stock line
However you need to handle with care the numbers, i recommend using a backup launcher when you do the tests

Avatar
Jmartins
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/01/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/01/20 - 03:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Globula,

Are you sure that if I change the value manualy, and then reboot, I will not brick the dam thing ?

Cause if it stucks in the screen just displaying ARNOVA, I can't revert, not even with a reset !!!

To do that was my first impulse, before trying any app...

But then I thought...Humm, let's not take risks.

Thanks

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
4
2013/01/20 - 04:12
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Do you have the adb working now ?
If yes, download this http://motyczko.pl/qtadb/QtADB_0.8.1_windows.zip
The only things that you will get are force closes of the home launcher if you get a wrong value.
You dumped anyway the firmware, still you need to repack the system.img to be able to flash it, therefore you have a back`up :)


Avatar
Jmartins
New Member
Forum Posts: 8
Member Since:
2013/01/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2013/01/20 - 04:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Will check tomorrow this ADB weird thing

 

I do have QT adb installed, that was when I found that ADB wasn't working, but USB debugging was.(which seems pretty illogical to me !!)

I've been backing up all those images to a cloud storage. If in any case you need access to them, just let me know by PM.

 

Now I'm going to sleep a little.

See ya.

Jose

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: Bahramz, jorgemrt, josemiguel
223 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (179), Phone (42), Tablet (5)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5775

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

josemiguel

joseantoniom

trash4711

mich68

jorgemrt

gordonhenriquez

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5916

Posts: 58839

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256465

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix