Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ROM] Archos 101 Titanium RKAndroidTools update with root
Avatar
chicknchock
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
31
2014/01/25 - 11:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Hi.

 Sorry to bumb old thread.

 

 my daughter changed the password within the O/S and I can't get into the tablet :(!

so i tried to restore it back to factory settings but getting the droid and red exclamation mark when i do power + vol down.

 

I don't know how it got in this state as I bought it used and I do not want to root it

and loose screen calibration.

 

I was wondering if I can just use RKAndroidTool to reflash and fix just the recovery partition, so I could restore the device and have it factory reset?

 

I also wondered if the opp had found any time to fix the screen alignment issue?

 

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
32
2014/01/25 - 12:20
sp_Permalink sp_Print

chicknchock said
Hi.

 Sorry to bumb old thread.

 

 my daughter changed the password within the O/S and I can't get into the tablet :(!

so i tried to restore it back to factory settings but getting the droid and red exclamation mark when i do power + vol down.

 

I don't know how it got in this state as I bought it used and I do not want to root it

and loose screen calibration.

 

I was wondering if I can just use RKAndroidTool to reflash and fix just the recovery partition, so I could restore the device and have it factory reset?

 

I also wondered if the opp had found any time to fix the screen alignment issue?

 

You don't need to go through recovery if you are just looking to do a factory reset of the device, there is a small hole next to the power connection that is a reset button, just use a pin or something similar in that small hole to press the button down in there for about 10 secs and it will reset the device to factory settings.

 

I have been unable to figure where the calibration data is stored so have hit a dead end on the calibration issue for the moment.

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
33
2014/01/30 - 03:23
sp_Permalink sp_Print

my tablet has now befallen this screen issue. from what i can gather its like the touch screen has moved under half an inch to the right. i tried a few roms since,no change. this problem needs to be fixed straight away,or be given a way to fix by ones self...

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
34
2014/01/30 - 07:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print

djfonixie said
my tablet has now befallen this screen issue. from what i can gather its like the touch screen has moved under half an inch to the right. i tried a few roms since,no change. this problem needs to be fixed straight away,or be given a way to fix by ones self...

 

I am afraid that as of yet I still have not been able to figure the cause of the issue. I have tried to find where the calibration data is saved to but without success, and as nothing in the files have been modifies from the original Archos files I don't know what could be causing the issue.

 

I have tried multiple time to replicate the issue here but just can't screen is always perfectly calibrated no matter what I try. If anyone has any suggestions on what may be causing the issue then please feel free to post them here.


Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
35
2014/01/30 - 18:56
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Ill explain what I did before it happened. Of course being tired of archos no updates I decided to try another rom,which was a oma crew tablet rom,which worked fine besides the os issues in beta roms, so i decided to reload my own backup,but i coud not do so any more cause restore by external was unavailable, so I went and used the rom from here, and since then its messed up,moved right and up, the root app may have done something,or something maybe corrupt,its not you,its not blame its just looking for the answers...

Avatar
Lannig
Paris, France
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2012/10/06
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
36
2014/02/02 - 16:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Guys, I don't mean to scare you but I've seen this kind of things happening on other brands (namely Storex) and the reason was that different hardware variants have been shipped out under the same model name (mostly different touch panels).

Effects range from uncalibrated touchscreens like you're seeing to inverted movements or no touchscreen at all.

I have no proof whatsoever to claim that's the exact cause here, but it certainly fits in the picture.

On Allwinner A1x tablets there were ways to fix this by fiddling with the LCD and touchscreen params in the script.bin file inside the bootloader partition, but I don't have a faintest idea of where all this is configured on RK30xx tablets. Heck, I still have to figure out where screen resolution (x*y pixels) is set...

Avatar
chicknchock
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
37
2014/02/03 - 14:15
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Thanks for the reply thantos about the reset hole, this method still didnt work!

 

Anyway i couldnt be bothered waiting for Archos, they did issue an RMA but the time it took i voided the warranty and followed your guide. I can confirm you are a total legend!! The tablet is reset and now it has recovery AND BEST OF ALL i do NOT have a screen issue, which is bloody fantastic.

 

thank you so much!

 

in regards to what Lannig said, I do know through experience archos cut corners and they may have just used a different logic board or screen or whatever in certain revision tablets??

 

i think he's onto something here thou as it wouldnt make sense the screen was miss aligned especially after using the exact same ROM!

 

anyway, gotta dash, if there is anything i can do to help by uploading any files or letting you know any parameters or what ever please let me know.

I'm not a dev or anything but have understanding on working the O/S but I may need help getting you info you require, if you need any at all. its the least i can do... thank you again

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
38
2014/02/03 - 23:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

and what was thing you did?

Avatar
chicknchock
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
39
2014/02/04 - 21:29
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

djfonixie said
and what was thing you did?

I followed;

thantos said

Here is my repack of the latest Archos 101 Titanium firmware in an RKAndroidtools compatible format.

To use, download and extract the folder to wherever you like, navigate to the folder and run the RKAndriodTool.exe

Next place your tablet into flashing mode by holding down the volume – and power button together, inserting the usb cable, and then releasing the volume- and power buttons, and then insert the power cable.

If you haven't installed them in the past windows will start looking for drivers, These are included the package, just install as you would any other driver.

If done correctly the tablet screen will remain off, but you will see the words "Found RKAndroid Loader Rock Usb" along the bottom of the RKAndriodTool

Ensure that there is a tick in the parameter, misc, kernel, boot, recovery and system boxes.

now click Erase "NAND (IDB)" button, once that has finished, then click the "Flash ROM" button

Tablet will restart after the flash has completed, the first boot will take a couple of minutes but you will then be greeted with the archos setup program.

This will leave you tablet running the stock recovery with the Archos v 20130129.170819 rooted with superuser, and 6.29GB of total internal storage.

You should note that this package may contain the wrong Parameters so it may not show the original values for the user space, but as it has an 8GB nand flash that also contains the system cache etc, I believe it is somewhere close.

As always, this is done entirely at your own risk, I will not be responsible for any devices that get brick, catch fire, cause nuclear holocausts or open the gates of hell underneath your house.

**A few users have reported that this has caused issues with the screen calibration after using, I have not been able to recreate this so the cause of the issue is still unknown. As stated above you use this entirely at your own risk, although I have been absent from the forum for a short while, I am continuing to look into the issue, and as soon as I can find a fix I will let people know. 

You can download it from http://www.mediafire.com/download/bdb0eyo4dodk2b8/101Titanium_Update.rar

Mirror, provided by Odji: https://mega.co.nz/#!IdhxlZSa!LRuU9gAEsSmgCRke9NFTmFckAI1sKPGdlxLV-sMgwfM

Thanks should also go to priologiacomo who's original Titanium unbrick package started me on how to create this package.

 

So the only reason i can logically see why other people are getting the screen alignment issue is because their tablets have different hardware. one way around this is to get a few people with stock roms and get them pulled off and uploaded and compare them.

It looks like these were manufactured in batches so we would have to compare build dates or use some other reference point? I still have my retail box somewhere.

It could be a case there is actually more then two different ROM images?

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
40
2014/02/04 - 21:40
sp_Permalink sp_Print

i did that a few times,didnt work at all, tablet is only a few months old too....

Avatar
chicknchock
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
41
2014/02/04 - 21:43
sp_Permalink sp_Print

djfonixie said
i did that a few times,didnt work at all, tablet is only a few months old too....

 

grab your tablet quick and type out the stuff on the back?

there might not be anything of use on it, ? i will dig mine out

 

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
42
2014/02/04 - 21:45
sp_Permalink sp_Print

type what out from the back?

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
43
2014/02/04 - 21:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print

an10g4?

Avatar
chicknchock
New Member
Forum Posts: 5
Member Since:
2014/01/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
44
2014/02/04 - 21:52
sp_Permalink sp_Print

djfonixie said
type what out from the back?

 

i think i edited my last post after you replied lol, sorry been a long day.

i said It looks like these were manufactured in batches so we would have
to compare build dates or use some other reference point? I still have my
retail box somewhere..

 

I'm just looking for the tablet to see if any revision numbers or anything are written

on it that may differ from yours. it probably has nothing of interest on it but might be worth it?

other option is to talk to archos to find out if they made different images.

Avatar
djfonixie
Regular Member
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
2012/05/17
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 4
45
2014/02/04 - 21:57
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

djfonixie said
an10g4?

this would be arnova 10g4? thats what mine has on the back,box is gone in bin about 2 weeks ago... what in particular should i be looking for, and I wonder does the fact that its a "repack" anything to do with the issue I wonder?

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online: Stellar7, WhiteD2125
104 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (69), Phone (37)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

WhiteD2125

Bokser

hamishduke

squal

squalangel

anqilan456

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix