Forum switched to read-only as of 2020/06/01


Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ROM] Archos 101 Titanium RKAndroidTools update with root
Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
16
2013/10/27 - 18:08
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

You can download the modified build.prop from

http://www.mediafire.com/view/eh2g3b7vsalb8wm/build.prop

 

To install with the root explorer.app, which is what I use, open root explorer, navigate to where you placed the file, (if you downloaded it with the tablet, it will be in /storage/sdcard0/download.) long press on the build.prop file and then press copy in the popup menu.

 

Now navigate to /system and press the "COPY HERE" button that is located on the top right, it will pop up with a confirmation toast saying that build.prop already exists and do you want to overwrite, select yes.

 

Now long press the build.prop file again and this time select permissions, in the popup that come up, put a tick in both read and write on the top line, then just read in the next 2 lines. Be warned, if you set the permissions wrong, your tablet WILL NOT BOOT, so be sure to set then correctly.

 

Now reboot the device, and once it has finished booting, go to settings, about tablet, and check the Build number, if you have successfully replaced the build.prop it will show the following info

 

RK30_thantos-SDK-v1.00.00 JRO03H 20110129.170819

 

If it doesn't then you haven't replaced teh build.prop correctly and must start again.

 

If it does, then make sure you are connected to wifi, and press the system updates button in about tablet, it will popup saying an update is availible and ask if you wish to download, select ok/yes

 

once it shows update download complete in the notifications panel, press the notification and a popup will appear asking if you wish to install the update. choose yes/ok

 

The tablet will then reboot into recovery mode and apply the update, it will then automatically reboot once complete. Although the update wipes the /system partition, it does not reset the tablet so you will manually reset the tablet after reboot, which will wipe all the data on it and invoke the startup wizard.

 

To check that the update has actually applied correctly check in settings, about tablet, the build number should now show

 

RK30_ANDROID4.1.1-SDK-V1.00.00 JRO03H 20130129.170819

 

Also there will no longer be the superuser app on the device.

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
17
2013/10/27 - 18:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Failing everything else as a last ditch attempt, run the RKAndroidTool and connect the tablet in flash mode as per instuctions, but now put a tick in everything, including loader and click ERASE NAND (IDB)

 

Now untick Loader, misc, kernel, parameter, and recovery so that only boot and system have a tick left in them and then click flash rom, let it reboot and go through the start up wizard.

 

After this I am completely out of ideas as there is nothing else that I can think of left to try, this last step will literally flash the bear minimum needed to boot the rom. Unfortunately I cannot replicate the problem, no matter how hard I try, and although 30 people have downloaded the package yours has been the only feedback, so either people aren't saying anything, or, not everyone is being affected by this problem.

Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
18
2013/10/27 - 20:29
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

a solution, maybe?

 

IMG_20131027_194109.jpgImage EnlargerIMG_20131027_194317.jpgImage EnlargerIMG_20131027_194937.jpgImage Enlarger

 

let me finish the test, this one is an older version, there is different fix, etc.. but we're on the right path!

 

screen still misaligned, but there's some fix for tablet, will try...

 

in short: crewtablet rk30 cm10.1 + thantos's kernel + nand format. 

At least, now we have a cwm recovery for this tablet + android 4.22  We need to find a way to fix the calibration and this will be perfect ;)

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
19
2013/10/27 - 20:55
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Well have you tried the suggestions above yet to give feedback on those?

 

[STRIKE]Also are you sure that that CWM recovery mounts the right partitions, as the few I tried weren't (particualy with the internal and external sdcard) which is why I didn't include CWM in the package I posted[/STRIKE]

Scratch that, I wasn't thinking, if you managed to flash the rom through CWM then it must pick up the sdcard partitions okay.

 

Also this is a that is CM10 rom, rather than the stock one, so it may be worth doing a seperate thread on how to install it so that people know.


Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
20
2013/10/28 - 06:59
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I just flash your original repack to start again.

then, put your tweaked built.prop /permission/reboot/ok

 

( I have to use a mouse to type wifi password)

IMG_20131028_063144.jpgImage Enlarger

 

 

 

 

 

 

connect wifi, firmware update, it download, check, reboot, install.. but still misaligned...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_20131028_064148.jpgImage Enlarger

IMG_20131028_064349.jpgImage Enlarger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

so, its maybe kernel related?

 different system (your 4.11 repack, the crew's RK30 CM10.1) but the bug stilll there.

native or cwn recovery seems ok (crewstablet use it to format the nand.. you saw the screenshoot previously)

 

The following users say thank you to odji for this useful post:

tvaliq
Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
21
2013/11/02 - 19:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Still nothing new for resolve the problem?

The following users say thank you to amau05 for this useful post:

tvaliq
Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
22
2013/11/02 - 20:43
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Apart from my final suggestion of just flashing the system.img and boot.img after erasing then no, as I have no idea why the screen calibration would be off.

 

This isn't a custom rom with a custom kernel, it is a 100% stock rom, kernel, recovery everything. the only change from the stock rom is the root access, so there is nothing in this that would cause it to alter the screen calibration in any way. Because of this, and the fact that I cannot replicate the problem on my end means I cannot find why this is happening.

 

If people are willing to post logcats of attempting to calibrate the screen perhaps something would show up in those. after all, nearly 40 people have downloaded and presumably used the package, but yourself and odji are the only 2 who have made any comment on the calibration issue. I am afraid that this makes it very hard to diagnose a cause, and without more data we may never get a resolution.

The following users say thank you to thantos for this useful post:

tvaliq
Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
23
2013/11/02 - 23:32
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Maybe some others people doesn't realyse there is a problem or haven't flash them tablet yet?

I just make a suposition but maybe your rom have some datas of your screen inside and it isn't compatible with our or maybe there is two different type of screen in the archos titanium 101 model?

The following users say thank you to amau05 for this useful post:

tvaliq
Avatar
tvaliq
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/09/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
24
2013/12/07 - 08:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello,

 

I have exactly the same problem, the firmware is good except the touchscreen wich is not correctly aligned.

Do you know how to get the orginal firmware without root ?

 

thanks

Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
25
2013/12/07 - 17:27
sp_Permalink sp_Print

cant test, help or complain anymore, I sell mine for 30$ as broken tablet..

Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
26
2013/12/07 - 22:01
sp_Permalink sp_Print

@thanatos: One more you could at least put a word about it in the first post...

 

@tvaliq: You can try to put a custom rom on your tablet, me i can't even try i don't find a way to unlock SDE...

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
27
2013/12/08 - 02:19
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I have updated the end of the first post to inform people of the calibration issues, I am sorry for my absence but some things irl have kept me tied up. however, I have not forgotten about this and I am continuing to work the issue, I am wondering if there is a way to manually edit the screen calibration file, is so then it could be solved by editing it with the correct values by hand. First I just need to figure exactly which is the correct file to edit.

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
28
2013/12/08 - 02:21
sp_Permalink sp_Print

tvaliq said
Hello,

 

I have exactly the same problem, the firmware is good except the touchscreen wich is not correctly aligned.

Do you know how to get the orginal firmware without root ?

 
the original firmware is simply a zip file from archos, but people have tried running it and still have the same issue.
thanks

 

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
29
2013/12/08 - 02:28
sp_Permalink sp_Print

thing that is bugging me odji is that if you wipe the partitions, and then flashed a different rom with my hboot then that would suggest it is kernel related, but that would mean that the fault is in the kernel from archos, as I absolutly did not modify a single thing to do with the kernel, it is exactly as archos provided it in the update.

 

I am thoough going over logs to try and find exactly where the screen calibration file is saved to and figure out how best to modify its contents, then at least people could try manually altering the file to set the correct parameters for their device.

Avatar
tvaliq
New Member
Forum Posts: 2
Member Since:
2013/09/13
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
30
2013/12/10 - 17:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Great idea Could yu tell me if I can help you ?

Could you give some information where and how to search topics about that ?

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 803

Currently Online: Stellar7
99 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (63), Phone (37)

Top Posters:

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

maikal: 394

mussonero1: 350

alex: 252

damo: 243

DanielVd: 237

Mark06: 222

Newest Members:

Bokser

hamishduke

squal

squalangel

anqilan456

havetoregister

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 6037

Posts: 60500

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 262194

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix