Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ROM] Archos 101 Titanium RKAndroidTools update with root
Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
1
2013/10/24 - 17:06
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Here is my repack of the latest Archos 101 Titanium firmware in an RKAndroidtools compatible format.

 

To use, download and extract the folder to wherever you like, navigate to the folder and run the RKAndriodTool.exe

 

Next place your tablet into flashing mode by holding down the volume – and power button together, inserting the usb cable, and then releasing the volume- and power buttons, and then insert the power cable.

 

If you haven't installed them in the past windows will start looking for drivers, These are included the package, just install as you would any other driver.

 

If done correctly the tablet screen will remain off, but you will see the words "Found RKAndroid Loader Rock Usb" along the bottom of the RKAndriodTool

 

Ensure that there is a tick in the parameter, misc, kernel, boot, recovery and system boxes.

 

now click Erase "NAND (IDB)" button, once that has finished, then click the "Flash ROM" button

 

Tablet will restart after the flash has completed, the first boot will take a couple of minutes but you will then be greeted with the archos setup program.

 

This will leave you tablet running the stock recovery with the Archos v 20130129.170819 rooted with superuser, and 6.29GB of total internal storage.

 

You should note that this package may contain the wrong Parameters so it may not show the original values for the user space, but as it has an 8GB nand flash that also contains the system cache etc, I believe it is somewhere close.

 

As always, this is done entirely at your own risk, I will not be responsible for any devices that get brick, catch fire, cause nuclear holocausts or open the gates of hell underneath your house.

 

**A few users have reported that this has caused issues with the screen calibration after using, I have not been able to recreate this so the cause of the issue is still unknown. As stated above you use this entirely at your own risk, although I have been absent from the forum for a short while, I am continuing to look into the issue, and as soon as I can find a fix I will let people know. 

 

You can download it from http://www.mediafire.com/download/bdb0eyo4dodk2b8/101Titanium_Update.rar

 

Mirror, provided by Odji: https://mega.co.nz/#!IdhxlZSa!LRuU9gAEsSmgCRke9NFTmFckAI1sKPGdlxLV-sMgwfM

 

Thanks should also go to priologiacomo who's original Titanium unbrick package started me on how to create this package.

The following users say thank you to thantos for this useful post:

admin, chicknchock
Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
2
2013/10/24 - 17:38
sp_Permalink sp_Print

For those Interested this has been used by Odji, who posted some screenshots in my other thread, you can see that here

 

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/archos-titanium/101-titanium-parameters-file-required/#p31482

Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
3
2013/10/24 - 19:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

just to confirm, this repack work perfectly. 

Thanks for your repack thantos!

The following users say thank you to odji for this useful post:

thantos
Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
4
2013/10/25 - 14:30
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hello tanks for the rom but i have a problem my calibration is false so i can't use the back touch among others. What can i do for resolve it (i already try to recalibrate or reinstall the rom unsuccesfully and stupid like i am i forgot to make a backup)? Tanks for your help

 

Sorry for my english but i'm a french speaker


Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
5
2013/10/25 - 17:39
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

hmm, I don't know why the calibration would fail, as this is the stock rom apart from it having root, however, this has only been tested on my partners tablet, (albeit repeatedly tested) and by odji who had the V5 rom installed previously from the unbrick thread.

 

are you coming from the stock rom at all? Did you wipe the IDB before pressing the flash button? if you turn the rom, is the same point dead?

 

You could try editing the build.prop in /system/ and altering any date to an earlier time (basically change any date so the year says 2011 rather than 2013), this will allow you to install the update from Archos, just download it and copy it to the tablet (don't put it in any folders though, or the device wont see it.) Then when you disconnect the device from the usb cable, it will pick up that the update is there and ask if you want to install it, just click yes. Make sure of course that you keep the device plugged in while it runs the update. 

 

I noticed that there have been a few downloads now, has anyone else that has used this repack had a similar issue at all?

Also, just as an aside you didn't pick up or touch the tablet while it was calibrating did you, due to the way captive screens work, if your fingers get close enough to the screen it can pick them up which can mess with the calibration.

 

If all of that fails, and you are always getting the same dead spot (i.e with the tablet the right way up there is a dead spot directly below the camera, and then when you turn the tablet upside down, the deadspot is now directly above the camera,) Then, I am afraid it may be a hardware issue.

Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
6
2013/10/26 - 02:35
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Tanks for the answer. My old rom was the original with last update and i follow all your instruction.

I have already try to update the rom without change the date with the firmware available on Archos website but i isn't change anything.

 

I don't touch my tablet i even put off my screen protection to be sure but there is no change... I dont have dead spot when i push on the back touch emplacement the tablet think i push on home touch and it's not the only touch with a problem when i try to use B (i have an azerty keybord) it's write n and i have to push on space button for use b... I don't have those problem before obviously.

 

There is somere where i can find the original rom? I try to find it on google but i don't found it.

Thanks for your help and again sorry for my ugly english. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
7
2013/10/26 - 04:18
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

that update is the only release that Archos has done for the titanium, and they don't actually do any release's that you can flash through RKAndriodTools etc.

 

the last thing I can think of suggesting is that you try going through the flash again, but try also putting a tick into the loader box as well and see what happens, (could be that by using the old loader that is causing some kind of issue.) failing that I really don't know what else to suggest accept keep running the calibration tool from settings in the hope that it will eventually sort itself out.

 

However, I will have a think and see what I can come up with, perhaps there is a way to manually set the calibration.

Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
8
2013/10/26 - 06:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I try to add loader to the flash but it's change nothing.

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
9
2013/10/26 - 12:44
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Quick question, is the whole screen off, or is it just specfic points on the screen, i.e the whole screen is moved over to the left so everything is of slightly, or are just specific points giving false inputs? i.e just certain letters are moved over?

Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
10
2013/10/26 - 14:00
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It weird the detection of some letters. Some of them are good some others a bit on the left or on the down and on the desktop the menu touch detection i somewhere else i don't know but it's realy hard to open it.

 

I was also thinking the tablet have a hidden menu when we push on the power button and the volume down, no? In the tools don't it have a calibration option? But i don't now how to unlock this menu...

Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
11
2013/10/26 - 18:36
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I confirm the feedback of arnau05. Touchscreen is misaligned.   

I was too happy to recover my tablet from the strange visture rom, I dint notice the bug. (And I was a bit busy and drunk lately, ops!)

In fact, its the same bug than the priologiacomo's rom.

I try to flash from the original archos rom, its not working. Reboot to recovery (yellow android), but It cant make a full recovery (when its done, its still your rom)

 

oma7144 made a generic rom for RK30" tablet family, it may help to find a way to resolve this problem.  Still busy (not really drunk) but I will try to test his rom on our tablet.

 

edit: http://crewrktablets.arctablet.com/?p=1913

 

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
12
2013/10/26 - 20:42
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

I take it running the calibration tool manually in the settings doesnt help? Other than that, I really dont know what to suggest, as this rom is 100% stock apart from it having root. Even with flashing the update from Archos, you should end up with exactly the same rom but without root access on it. However, to cover every aspect I will upload a build.prop in the morning that you can push to /system/ that will be modified to allow you to run the original update from archos.

 

Avatar
amau05
Active Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
2013/10/25
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
13
2013/10/27 - 00:33
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Tanks if i was you i put a note in the first message to prevent someone else to have the bug.

Avatar
odji
New Member
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
2013/10/23
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3
14
2013/10/27 - 15:20
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

thantos said
I take it running the calibration tool manually in the settings doesnt help? Other than that, I really dont know what to suggest, as this rom is 100% stock apart from it having root. Even with flashing the update from Archos, you should end up with exactly the same rom but without root access on it. However, to cover every aspect I will upload a build.prop in the morning that you can push to /system/ that will be modified to allow you to run the original update from archos.

 

As I said, I already try to flash with the original archos update but it didnt work. I've put the update.zip at the root of the tablet, on first boot it discover an update, check the file, reboot, boot in classic recovery mode (the yellow droid) try to apply the update (couple of minutes), reboot and ... still the same rom.(no setup, same configuration, untouched).

recovery is maybe broken? or the parameter ain't right?

 

edit: manual calibration aint working.

Avatar
thantos
Active Member
Forum Posts: 30
Member Since:
2013/05/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 8
15
2013/10/27 - 17:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory

Well without the build.prop being edit the update won't flash as your trying to flash the same update that you already have. The absolute only difference between the archos update and the rom I have posted is the su binary and superuser app. Everything else is completely untouched. So when the update.zip is run in recovery it uses the model and build date I think to confirm it should run, but of course as it is the update the date is the same as the update so it just reboots and doesn't apply. I don't think that the update from archos even wipes anything but I need to confirm that.

 

I have just got in, so give me a bit to do some testing and I will upload a build.prop that definitely allows the update to run for you to try.

 

Also, as the has the recovery protection scripts active, if teh recovery was broken it would be replaced on boot from the boot image, so its impossible for it to be a recovery issue.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: Djuganight, fimino
223 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
2 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (178), Phone (40), Tablet (7)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5775

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

ALeiva

marinberar

Geeke

chetnick

Johny-B

Otura

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5915

Posts: 58837

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256458

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix