Latest product reviews
ARCHOS 50 Diamond
ARCHOS GamePad2
ARCHOS
Smartphones
ARCHOS
TV Connect
ARCHOS 101 XS

A A A
Avatar

Please consider registering
Guest

Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Register Lost password?

ClockworkMod (CWM) Recovery easy install for RK3066 and RK3188 -- TWRP/CWM Flash-Tool and root for RK3288

 Please donate to support OMA and CrewRKTablets firmware work, thank you !

sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
[ ROM ] ARCHOS 80 Cobalt custom firmware with root (from update 20130329)
Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5872
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3163
1
2013/03/30 - 09:50
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Here is a rooted custom firmware based on latest ARCHOS 80 Cobalt update published by ARCHOS (20130329)

 

Build information

Linux Kernel: Linux version 3.0.8+ (lfzhou@midcs-desktop) (gcc version 4.4.0 (GCC) ) #9 SMP PREEMPT Sat Feb 2 10:10:33 CST 2013

Android build: A825KD-user 4.0.4 IMM76D 20130202.162053 release-keys

 

 

Custom firmware features:

- root with latest SuperSU 1.25 (free version)

- Google Play Store fixes so more application are visible/compatible

 

Download: kasty-cobalt80-40-20130202-rooted.zip

To be flashed with Rockchip Batch Tool, use Restore button.

 

This custom firmware was tested and confirmed to work, thanks to globula_neagra.

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
2013/05/20 - 17:49
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi I m french.

I try to root my cobalt but it is impossible.

My archos and my computer don't communicate.

My pilote for archos is in my computer: pilote de volume sysyteme wpd!!!

also i can't root my tablett.

Please help me!!!

I have try all the procedure with root archos and another but i think it is a problem of pilote

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
2013/05/20 - 17:51
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It yet me popluche.

I says also I can't install Superuser.

.message is :no binaire SU!!!!

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
4
2013/05/20 - 18:13
sp_Permalink sp_Print

This firmware has been tested by me and works fine.

I got the tablet in flashing move via adb with the command
adb reboot bootloader
Installed the rockchip drivers
Opened the rockchip flashing tool and selected the firmware and used the RESTORE option to flash.

If you still don`t manage to flash your tablet you can refer to this
http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/archos-arnova-general/flashingunbrick-project/


Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
2013/05/20 - 19:37
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I put  screen  and I can't flash my cobalt!!

Can you help me?

My computer says: windows find a pilote but find an error during installation!!

and he show a RK30 device and says  pilote not make this platform!!!!

 

Avatar
admin

admin
Forum Posts: 5872
Member Since:
2010/09/11
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 3163
6
2013/05/20 - 19:41
sp_Permalink sp_Print

If you like our web site, applications and firmwares, feel free to support our site. Donations are used to pay the bills for our server hosting costs, development tools and purchase new tablets to support.

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
2013/05/20 - 20:08
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Yes but  to flash my cobalt i press during 15 second on power and i don't know if she is flash.

in any case rockchip find my tablett because windows want install RK30 instead of RK29.

I don't understand why?

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
8
2013/05/20 - 20:47
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I rest my tablett and i choose allthe RK .... but always the same message by windows :this pilot isn't make for this platform

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
9
2013/05/20 - 23:17
sp_Permalink sp_Print

What windows do you have ?

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
10
2013/05/20 - 23:48
sp_Permalink sp_Print

windows seven edition integrale

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
11
2013/05/21 - 00:53
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Try to use another usb cable, and the usb port from the back of the pc unit

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
12
2013/05/21 - 10:46
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Good morning

I have do it i put a new connect usb and i put in an other port usb.

I rest my tablett and i have choosed all the pilot in the list of Rockship but nothing does it..

always the same message; not make for this platform!!!

I m lost!!!

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
13
2013/05/21 - 11:31
sp_Permalink sp_Print

It yet me.

I flash my tablett.

In fact I thinked that all sous dossiers were used with rockship but no I succes flsh when i choose  i86 and nin7

Thank for your patience.

 

Avatar
globula_neagra
Birmingham

Moderator

Firmware Guru
Forum Posts: 2424
Member Since:
2012/01/05
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Received: 264
14
2013/05/21 - 13:20
sp_Permalink sp_Print

I did not considered this option as for me is basics :)
X86 = windows 32 Bit
X64_ 64 bit

Avatar
popluche
New Member
Forum Posts: 9
Member Since:
2013/05/20
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
15
2013/05/21 - 23:02
sp_Permalink sp_Print

yes  but with  rockship when we choose the driver it include the underfiles.it is coched and it is wrong for me.i must go until  the underfile i86 to can flash my tablet!!!!

Forum Timezone: Europe/Paris

Most Users Ever Online: 749

Currently Online: 85keli, suarez, Cusco
228 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Devices in use: Desktop (185), Phone (42), Tablet (4)

Top Posters:

Oma7144: 5784

globula_neagra: 2424

finless: 604

DarthJabba: 551

exelletor: 450

JochenKauz: 450

cracktech: 432

maikal: 394

Newest Members:

paco59

thazel99

khanmosa

KHD-91

Tecnist

wa2lgom3aa

Forum Stats:

Groups: 10

Forums: 185

Topics: 5916

Posts: 58854

 

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 43

Members: 256515

Moderators: 5

Admins: 1

Administrators: admin

Moderators: globula_neagra, exelletor, JochenKauz, Oma7144, cracktech


CrewRKTablets moderators: JochenKauz and Astralix